Your version of Internet Explorer is no longer supported by CBS Sports.
Some features may not work correctly.
Please upgrade to a modern browser:

1. Internet Explorer 11
2. Google Chrome
3. Firefox
headshot
Andrew
Luck
College Stanford
Team Indianapolis Colts
12QB
6'4"Height
240Weight
29Age
8Exp
6Bye
Andrew Luck's Fantasy Scouting Report

2018 FANTASY RECAP AND 2019 FANTASY PROJECTION

Andrew Luck was the number #3 ranked QB. He showed improvement from his start of the season to the middle of his season, but then his production dropped off. In his middle 5 games he averaged 29.2 fantasy points which was higher than his start (25.2 FP) and his ending average (21.7 FP). His fantasy production is stable and he is not as volatile as most players based on a below average standard deviation. Our projected ceiling for Luck when he 'goes off' is 43 fantasy points (his average is 25.1FPs) with a floor of 10 points. Andrew Luck (2019 Season Projection: 4453 Yards, 32 TDs, 15 INTs, 171 Rushyd) is projected to deliver comparable fantasy value in 2019 where his projection based rank has him as the #4 player at his position.

SportsLine has the best NFL picks and Daily Fantasy Lineups. In the off-season check out our coverage of all major leagues (MLB, NBA, NHL, Horses, NASCAR, and Golf).

CURRENT CAREER TREND AND STATISTICS

The table below shows his relatively steady fantasy production over the past 3 seasons.

PAST FANTASY PERFORMANCE (2018)

He was the #3 ranked fantasy QB based on total fantasy points. He averaged 25.1 FP per game (#3 ranked based on average). He is stronger in certain categories which are bolded below.

DAILY FANTASY SEASON RECAP

He averaged 21 FD points and 22.4 DK points per game. We used his second highest game as his ceiling and second lowest as his floor. On DraftKings his floor was 9.7 and on FanDuel it was 9.7 fantasy points. When he was good, he was very good with a DraftKings ceiling of 28.7 and 25.7 on FanDuel. He has had more bad FanDuel games (below average by 20%) than good games (20% above average), but on DraftKings he has had more good than bad games. We are only including games where they were in the daily fantasy slate and played.

Career Stats
YEARTEAMGGSATTCOMPPCTYDSYPALGTDINTTKLD20+40+RATE
2018IND161663943067.345937.1968391513453798.7
2017IND00000.000.000000000
2016IND151554534663.542407.7864311326861896.4
2015IND7729316255.318816.428715128822374.9
2014IND161661638061.747617.73804016161731596.5
2013IND161657034360.238226.707323922743987.0
2012IND161662733954.143747.00702318246651176.5
Career (8 Seasons)86863290200060.8236717.19871718311243175389.5
YEARTEAMGGSATTYDSAVGLGTD1ST
2018IND1616461483.2233012
2017IND00000.00000
2016IND1515643415.3333220
2015IND77331965.9425013
2014IND1616642734.2720318
2013IND1616633776.0029423
2012IND1616622554.1019523
Career (8 Seasons)868633215904.793314109
2018 Situational Stats
CategoryGGSATTCOMPPCTYDSYPALGTDINT1ST1ST%20+SACRATEATTYDSAVGRUTD
DECEMBER GAMES5520213164.914817.3360747758.81979023823.60
NOVEMBER GAMES33957477.99259.7468934256.8131125.7730.40
OCTOBER GAMES4415610064.110616.8341455858121100.47101.40
SEPTEMBER GAMES4418612567.211266.0542935947.29992.79535.90
CategoryGGSATTCOMPPCTYDSYPALGTDINT1ST1ST%20+SACRATEATTYDSAVGRUTD
OTHER DAYS (NON MON/SUN)11593864.43656.1928322052.64184.400---0
SUNDAY GAMES151558039267.642287.2968361321655.14917100.1461483.20
CategoryGGSATTCOMPPCTYDSYPALGTDINT1ST1ST%20+SACRATEATTYDSAVGRUTD
WINS101033023270.327328.286825813759.1386110.3377420
LOSSES6630919864.118616.02421479950151286.29748.20
CategoryGGSATTCOMPPCTYDSYPALGTDINT1ST1ST%20+SACRATEATTYDSAVGRUTD
HOME GAMES8830721770.724137.866821512256.2278109.822592.70
ROAD GAMES8833221364.221806.5760181011453.5261088.424893.70
CategoryGGSATTCOMPPCTYDSYPALGTDINT1ST1ST%20+SACRATEATTYDSAVGRUTD
FedExField11312167.71795.7722221047.62177.2420.50
Gillette Stadium11593864.43656.1928322052.64184.400---0
Lincoln Financial Field11402562.51644.129109362279.6133330
Lucas Oil Stadium8830721770.724137.866821512256.2278109.822592.70
MetLife Stadium11432353.5301734431565.23077.8273.50
NRG Stadium11412765.93999.736021176362103.66162.70
Nissan Stadium11352468.62858.1443311562.551109.87172.40
Oakland Coliseum113122712397.7134301359.130125.62-2-10
TIAA Bank Field11523363.52484.7720011545.51366.821680
CategoryGGSATTCOMPPCTYDSYPALGTDINT1ST1ST%20+SACRATEATTYDSAVGRUTD
vs Buffalo Bills11231773.91566.7829401058.820131.5351.70
vs Cincinnati Bengals11533973.63196.0226211743.61293.21770
vs Dallas Cowboys11271659.31927.1137001168.82081.16203.30
vs Houston Texans2210367658638.3860614059.7106106.692730
vs Jacksonville Jaguars22815466.75336.5853322648.16387.171420
vs Miami Dolphins11373081.13439.2736321653.361109.8252.50
vs New England Patriots11593864.43656.1928322052.64184.400---0
vs New York Giants114731663577.655211961.351942136.50
vs New York Jets11432353.5301734431565.23077.8273.50
vs Oakland Raiders113122712397.7134301359.130125.62-2-10
vs Philadelphia Eagles11402562.51644.129109362279.6133330
vs Tennessee Titans22644773.45829.0968613063.871125.97172.40
vs Washington Redskins11312167.71795.7722221047.62177.2420.50
CategoryGGSATTCOMPPCTYDSYPALGTDINT1ST1ST%20+SACRATEATTYDSAVGRUTD
BRISK (41-60 DEGREES)22784760.35867.5143743063.88192.19242.70
WARM (61-79 DEGREES)6627517965.116596.03421359050.3161189.6126050
CategoryGGSATTCOMPPCTYDSYPALGTDINT1ST1ST%20+SACRATEATTYDSAVGRUTD
INDOOR GAMES8828620471.323488.216819611656.9296109.125642.60
OUTDOOR GAMES883532266422456.364320912053.1241290.2218440
CategoryGGSATTCOMPPCTYDSYPALGTDINT1ST1ST%20+SACRATEATTYDSAVGRUTD
ON ARTIFICIAL SURFACES111145030567.834787.73683011174574011102.830822.70
ON GRASS FIELDS5518912566.111155.943946249.613788.816664.10
CategoryGGSATTCOMPPCTYDSYPALGTDINT1ST1ST%20+SACRATEATTYDSAVGRUTD
MARGIN 0-77730820767.222607.346015611053.1291396.821924.40
MARGIN 15+441148070.29308.16681015163.8111120.116422.60
MARGIN 8-145521714365.914036.47341487552.413490.19141.60
CategoryGGSATTCOMPPCTYDSYPALGTDINT1ST1ST%20+SACRATEATTYDSAVGRUTD
FIRST HALF SEASON8834222565.821876.394223811752211096.216633.90
SECOND HALF SEASON882972056924068.16816711958328101.530852.80
CategoryGGSATTCOMPPCTYDSYPALGTDINT1ST1ST%20+SACRATEATTYDSAVGRUTD
OUTSIDE OWN DIVISION10103912626726156.6955241114053.430894.523903.90
VS OWN DIVISION6624816867.719787.98681549657.12310105.223582.50
CategoryGGSATTCOMPPCTYDSYPALGTDINT1ST1ST%20+SACRATEATTYDSAVGRUTD
VS AFC TEAMS121249433768.237017.4968341218755.5421410333802.40
VS NFC TEAMS441459364.18926.1555534952.71148413685.20
CategoryGGSATTCOMPPCTYDSYPALGTDINT1ST1ST%20+SACRATEATTYDSAVGRUTD
LAST TWO MINUTES OF HALF001057066.76506.1943734057.18693.8232310
OPP 19-1 - BY YARD LINE00896067.44014.5118321396502111.97121.70
FOURTH QUARTER WITHIN 700906875.66767.5136413754.484106.513272.10
FOURTH DOWN008562.524310004800266.700---0
BEHIND BY 9-TO-16 POINTS0018011966.112096.7260726554.6131093.57476.70
FIRST DOWN0028118967.319757.03681977740.728399.616563.50
OPP 49-20 - BY YARD LINE0018211965.413217.2634576857.117579.915553.70
OVERTIME0013861.5755.771700337.50177.400---0
THIRD DOWN0016210665.412007.41421058075.510595.215483.20
TIED001388964.59957.21531054651.713294.964880
SECOND DOWN0018813069.113947.41531037557.7158101.715442.90
POST SEASON11321959.42226.9438211473.73088.38293.60
OWN 1-20 - BY YARD LINE005035703987.9643011748.67485.35285.60
OWN 21-50 - BY YARD LINE0031821667.924737.78682611251.929785.319532.80
BEHIND BY 1-TO-8 POINTS00996969.77137.255533753.67094.41440
BEHIND0031020967.421827.046016611655.5231096.78516.40
3RD QUARTER001177866.79528.1455914557.7135113.66294.80
4TH QUARTER001741277312677.28361237155.9135109.125341.40
2ND QUARTER0019712462.913006.6681086955.614582107070
2ND HALF0029120570.422197.635521411656.62610110.9316320
1ST HALF0033521764.822996.8668181111753.927788.915855.70
1ST QUARTER001389367.49997.2453834851.613298.751530
AHEAD0019113269.114167.41681347456.1176104.532491.50
AHEAD BY 1-TO-8 POINTS001409769.39947.143825455.7124102.516372.30
ATTEMPTS 21-THROUGH-30001489966.911207.57551025959.6140106.300---0
ATTEMPTS 31+0017112070.212627.38361026655130105.900---0
ATTEMPTS 11-THROUGH-200016010263.89806.13681074847.111083.300---0
ATTEMPTS 1-THROUGH-100016010968.112317.6953946357.815099.2461483.20
AHEAD BY 9-TO-16 POINTS002412502018.386822866.73271.71060.60
AS STARTER0000---0---0000---00---00---0
OVERALL161663943067.345937.1968391523654.9531898.7461483.20
2018 Game Log
WKDATEOPPRESULTPAATTPACMPPAYDPATDPAINTSACYLSRUATTRUYDRUAVGRULGRUTDFL
109/09CINL34-2353393192120177.00700
209/16@WASW21-931211792210420.50200
309/23@PHIL20-164025164102013333.003300
409/30HOUL37-34624046440403113.67701
510/04@NEL38-2459383653210000000
710/21BUFW37-523171564000351.67500
810/28@OAKW42-28312223930002-2-1.00-100
9BYE-L0-0-------------
1011/11JACW29-26292128531005-2-0.40700
1111/18TENW38-1029232973000000000
1211/25MIAW27-2437303433210252.50400
1312/02@JACL6-0523324801302168.001100
1412/09@HOUW24-21412739921206162.671300
1512/16DALW23-0271619200006203.331100
1612/23NYGW28-27473135721102136.501400
1712/30@TENW33-17352428531107172.43900
* Indicates player did not play that week
泛亚电竞