Your version of Internet Explorer is no longer supported by CBS Sports.
Some features may not work correctly.
Please upgrade to a modern browser:

1. Internet Explorer 11
2. Google Chrome
3. Firefox
headshot
Chris
Carson
College Oklahoma State
Team Seattle Seahawks
32RB
5'11"Height
222Weight
24Age
3Exp
11Bye
Chris Carson's Fantasy Scouting Report

As you may have noticed we have transformed Scout into a data and stats driven service geared towards helping invested fans make the right decisions on a daily basis. This is our new Fantasy Scouting Report that we produce for each fantasy relevant player. We treat them like a stock and report their value in season long fantasy, the current fantasy week, and if applicable, on FanDuel and on DraftKings. We establish what is expected of the player based on fantasy ownership %, start %, and DFS Salary and see if our proprietary forecasting model projects a better or worse than expected performance. For complete recaps of the best and worst values for each market (season, weekly, daily), injury reports and team outlooks be sure to check out the new Scout.

2018 FANTASY RECAP AND 2019 FANTASY PROJECTION

Chris Carson was the #52 ranked fantasy player this season and the #14 RB. His value would have been even better if he had played as many games as other elite RBs. Based on average fantasy points he is the #11 RB. He steadily increased his fantasy average as the season went on. He averaged 9.8 FPs in his first 4 games, 10.6 fantasy points in his next 4 and 18 FP after that. Given his youth, he should be able to continue showing improvement next season. Based on a relatively low standard deviation, Carson can be considered a consistent fantasy player. Our projected ceiling for Carson when he 'goes off' is 24 fantasy points (his average is 13FPs). Chris Carson (2019 Season Projection: 233 Rush, 1053 Yards, 8.2 TDs, 24 Rec, 165 Yards, 0.3 TDs) is projected to take a slight step downward in the upcoming fantasy season. His rank based on total projected fantasy points has him as the #20 player at his position.

SportsLine has the best NFL picks and Daily Fantasy Lineups. In the off-season check out our coverage of all major leagues (MLB, NBA, NHL, Horses, NASCAR, and Golf).

STATISTICAL IMPROVEMENT OVER LAST SEASON

He has demonstrated the solid year-to-year improvement that you look for in a younger player. His average Fantasy points increased by 59% this season.

PAST FANTASY PERFORMANCE (2017 TO 2018)

Chris Carson played in 14 games in 2018. He was the #14 ranked fantasy RB based on total fantasy points. He averaged 13 FP per game (#11 ranked based on average). He is stronger in certain categories which are bolded below.

DAILY FANTASY SEASON RECAP

He averaged 13.2 FD points and 15.1 DK points per game. We used his second highest game as his ceiling and second lowest as his floor. On DraftKings his floor was 2.4 and on FanDuel it was 2.4 fantasy points. He had a relatively high ceiling. On DraftKings it was 26.6 and on FanDuel it was 23.6 FPs. He has had an equal number of good (20% above average) and bad games (20% below) on FanDuel, and an equal number of good and bad games on DraftKings. We are only including games where they were in the daily fantasy slate and played.

Career Stats
YEARTEAMGGSATTYDSAVGLGTD1ST
2018SEA141424711514.6661961
2017SEA43492084.2430011
Career (3 Seasons)181729613594.5961972
YEARTEAMGGSRECYDSAVGLGTD20+40+1ST
2018SEA1414201638.15270107
2017SEA437598.43101003
Career (3 Seasons)1817272228.222711010
2018 Situational Stats
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
DECEMBER GAMES510351652861510757.500
NOVEMBER GAMES3411784.31516228400
OCTOBER GAMES3582804.8112113301000
SEPTEMBER GAMES3451773.972415501000
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
MONDAY GAMES2281144.1711100---00
OTHER DAYS (NON MON/SUN)117834.9515100---00
SUNDAY GAMES112029544.749617201638.200
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
WINS91858014.34561810959.500
LOSSES5623505.61626110686.800
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
HOME GAMES81577384.74261677911.300
ROAD GAMES6904134.61926313846.500
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
Bank of America Stadium116553.4616128400
Broncos Stadium at Mile High17517.312403289.300
CenturyLink Field81577384.74261677911.300
Ford Field1251054.251212199.500
Levi's Stadium1221195.452616294.800
Soldier Field1624419000---00
Wembley Stadium114594.2121000---00
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
vs Arizona Cardinals1191226.4561117700
vs Carolina Panthers116553.4616128400
vs Chicago Bears1624419000---00
vs Dallas Cowboys1321023.251312221100
vs Denver Broncos17517.312403289.300
vs Detroit Lions1251054.251212199.500
vs Green Bay Packers117834.9515100---00
vs Kansas City Chiefs1271164.3817200---00
vs Los Angeles Chargers18405415000---00
vs Los Angeles Rams1191166.152101111100
vs Minnesota Vikings122904.1611100---00
vs Oakland Raiders114594.2121000---00
vs San Francisco 49ers2351885.492619687.600
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
BRISK (41-60 DEGREES)91557504.8446167659.300
HOT WEATHER >= 8017517.312403289.300
WARM (61-79 DEGREES)3602454.1112628516.400
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
INDOOR GAMES1251054.251212199.500
OUTDOOR GAMES1322210464.75661818144800
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
ON ARTIFICIAL SURFACES91828434.64761799810.900
ON GRASS FIELDS5653084.71426211655.900
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
MARGIN 0-781336865.23661613836.400
MARGIN 15+2271284.752303391300
MARGIN 8-144873373.92015344110.300
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
FIRST HALF SEASON71114974.5222428801000
SECOND HALF SEASON71366544.83961712836.900
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
OUTSIDE OWN DIVISION101747254.2422479778.600
VS OWN DIVISION4734265.81961211867.800
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
VS AFC TEAMS4562664.8142423289.300
VS NFC TEAMS101918854.647617171357.900
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
LAST TWO MINUTES OF HALF08263.311103289.300
OPP 19-1 - BY YARD LINE0401042.615119315500
FOURTH QUARTER WITHIN 7030852.891835214.200
FOURTH DOWN04143.5410100---00
BEHIND BY 9-TO-16 POINTS0682734152639556.100
FIRST DOWN01426714.721615111019.200
OPP 49-20 - BY YARD LINE0503006172606599.800
OVERTIME026304000---00
THIRD DOWN0261194.6162121191900
TIED0824085212417669.400
SECOND DOWN0753474.6202618435.400
POST SEASON113201.50502-1-0.500
OWN 1-20 - BY YARD LINE0442495.7761034615.300
OWN 21-50 - BY YARD LINE01134984.4222408435.400
BEHIND BY 1-TO-8 POINTS04235.8215000---00
BEHIND0722964.1172639556.100
3RD QUARTER0623946.4156103196.300
4TH QUARTER0491533.1142358607.500
2ND QUARTER0562213.9122437699.900
2ND HALF01115474.92961511797.200
1ST HALF01345984.5322449849.300
1ST QUARTER0783774.8202412157.500
AHEAD0934474.82361544210.500
AHEAD BY 1-TO-8 POINTS0492705.51461300---00
ATTEMPTS 21-THROUGH-30026662.5611400---00
ATTEMPTS 31+0231.504000---00
ATTEMPTS 11-THROUGH-200884685.32461100---00
ATTEMPTS 1-THROUGH-1001316144.73124400---00
AHEAD BY 9-TO-16 POINTS0341043.1711213300
AS STARTER000---00000---00
OVERALL1424711514.761619201638.200
2018 Game Log
WKDATEOPPRESULTRUATTRUYDRUAVGRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETDFL
109/09@DENL27-247517.292403289.331401
209/17@CHIL24-176244.0090000000
309/23DALW24-13321023.1913122211.001900
*409/30@ARIW20-1700000000000
510/07LARL33-31191166.1121011111.001100
610/14@OAKW27-314594.21210000000
7BYE-L0-0-----------
810/28@DETW28-14251054.201212199.501700
911/04LACL25-178405.00150000000
*1011/11@LARL36-3100000000000
1211/25@CARW30-2716553.44161284.00600
1312/02SFW43-1613695.3123033913.002700
1412/10MINW21-722904.09111000000
1512/16@SFL26-23221195.412616294.831000
1612/23KCW38-31271164.30172000000
1712/30ARIW27-24191226.42611177.00700
* Indicates player did not play that week
泛亚电竞