Your version of Internet Explorer is no longer supported by CBS Sports.
Some features may not work correctly.
Please upgrade to a modern browser:

1. Internet Explorer 11
2. Google Chrome
3. Firefox
headshot
James
Harden
College Arizona State
Team Houston Rockets
13SG
6'5"Height
220Weight
29Age
9Exp
James Harden's Fantasy Scouting Report

As you may have noticed we have transformed Scout into a data and stats driven service geared towards helping invested fans make the right decisions on a daily basis. This is our new Fantasy Scouting Report that we produce for each fantasy relevant player. We treat them like a stock and report their value in season long fantasy, the current fantasy week, and if applicable, on FanDuel and on DraftKings. We establish what is expected of the player based on fantasy ownership %, start %, and DFS Salary and see if our proprietary forecasting model projects a better or worse than expected performance. For complete recaps of the best and worst values for each market (season, weekly, daily), injury reports and team outlooks be sure to check out the new Scout.

SEASON FANTASY RECAP AND TREND

James Harden was not only the number one fantasy shooting guard he was the most valuable fantasy player in the league. He showed improvement from his start of the season to the middle of his season, but then his production dropped off. In his middle 27 games he averaged 62.1 fantasy points which was higher than his start (50.3 FP) and his ending average (54 FP). Based on a relatively low standard deviation, Harden can be considered a consistent fantasy player. He averaged 55.6 FPs, but on any given day his projected ceiling is as high as 86 fantasy points with a floor of 18 points.

SportsLine has the best NBA picks and Daily Fantasy Lineups. In the off-season check out our coverage of all major leagues (NFL, MLB, NHL, Horses, NASCAR, and Golf).

CURRENT CAREER TREND AND STATISTICS

The table below shows his relatively steady fantasy production over the past 3 seasons. His usage rate is trending up as are his minutes per game.

WEEKLY FANTASY RECAP

He has averaged 167 fantasy points per week and had 10 weeks where he exceeded that by 20% and 7 'bad' weeks where he came up 20% short of his average.

DAILY FANTASY SEASON RECAP

His FanDuel average was 57.4 points and on DraftKings it was 62 per game. We looked at all of his games that were between the 10th and 90th percentile where the 10th percentile is his floor and the 90th is his ceiling. On DraftKings his floor was 40.8 and on FanDuel it was 37 fantasy points. His DraftKings ceiling was 86.5 fantasy points and 78.5 on FanDuel. He has had more good FanDuel games (exceed average by 20%) than bad games (20% below average), and an equal number of good and bad games on DraftKings. We are only including games where they were in the daily fantasy slate and played.

Career Stats
YEARTEAMGMINFGFGAFGP3PT3PTA3PTPFTFTAFTPPTSPPG
2018HOU782867843190944.2378102836.875485887.9281836.13
2017HOU722551651144944.926572236.762472785.8219130.43
2016HOU812947674153344.026275634.774688184.7235629.09
2015HOU823125710161743.923665735.972083786.0237628.98
2014HOU812981647147044.020855537.571582486.8221727.37
2013HOU732777549120545.617748336.657666586.6185125.36
2012HOU782985585133743.817948636.867479285.1202325.94
2011OKC62194630962949.111429239.031236984.6104416.84
2010OKC82218929868443.611332434.928934384.399812.17
2009OKC76173823357840.39324837.519424080.87539.91
Career (10 Seasons)7652610554991241144.32025555136.55604653685.71862724.35
YEARTEAMGMINTRBRPGASTAPGSTSPGBKBPGTO
2018HOU7828675186.645867.511582.03580.74387
2017HOU7225513895.406308.751261.75500.69315
2016HOU8129476598.1490711.201211.49380.47464
2015HOU8231255016.116127.461391.70510.62374
2014HOU8129814595.675656.981541.90600.74321
2013HOU7327773444.714466.111151.58290.40265
2012HOU7829853794.864555.831421.82380.49295
2011OKC6219462524.062293.69621.00150.24137
2010OKC8221892553.111762.15921.12240.29106
2009OKC7617382443.211371.80801.05200.26106
Career (10 Seasons)7652610540005.2347436.2011891.553830.502770
2018-19 Situational Stats
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
October Games414437791534253425368211428.5
November Games14519128298591701231457712234843831.3
December Games15554153343781891621868911827754636.4
January Games1454317941678233174192122106291761043.6
February Games11411128286551561031136862271041437.6
March Games155401683906819313014595105281253435.6
April Games515550972553374342375216232.4
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
Wins511826554120925867052258334037611038188837
Losses271041289700120358232275178210482093034.4
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
Home Games3914204279491985194284812693048723148037.9
Road Games3914474169601805093263772492827135133834.3
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
Before All-Star Game542019581131627473354062036041711741197636.6
After All-Star Game24847262593104295214238158169411784235.1
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
Starting Guard7828678431909378102875485851858615858281836.1
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
AT&T Center - San Antonio, TX, USA266164742412151313234824
American Airlines Center - Dallas, TX, USA27118479311010912125527.5
AmericanAirlines Arena - Miami, FL, USA1437236141518612203535
Amway Center - Orlando, FL, USA14311321171516912403838
Bankers Life Fieldhouse - Indianapolis, IN1357155129946312828
Capital One Arena - Washington, DC, USA14717327151315813305454
Chesapeake Energy Arena - Oklahoma City, O27518479271316188325829
FedExForum - Memphis, TN, USA2862753122423251918428944.5
Fiserv Forum1389261945107022323
Golden 1 Center - Sacramento, CA, USA2612545152578911317236
Little Caesars Arena - Detroit, MI, USA141927311121428013333
Madison Square Garden - New York, NY, USA14017385202225154506161
Moda Center - Portland, OR, USA13713355177757113838
ORACLE Arena - Oakland, CA, USA14413321023891015124444
Pepsi Center - Denver, CO, USA274163792411171120525226
Quicken Loans Arena - Cleveland, OH, USA1441430512712413104040
STAPLES Center - Los Angeles, CA, USA414541841439324024325212832
Scotiabank Arena - Toronto, Ontario, Canad1371230398813303535
Smoothie King Center - New Orleans, LA, US2662044132916161210436934.5
Spectrum Center - Charlotte, NC, USA13610291119937213030
State Farm Arena - Atlanta, GA, USA1338184111112810113131
TD Garden - Boston, MA, USA13914316188974214242
Talking Stick Resort Arena - Phoenix, AZ,138152651391186314444
Target Center - Minneapolis, MN, USA277235111291417914217135.5
Toyota Center - Houston, TX, USA3914204279491985194284812693048723148037.9
United Center - Chicago, IL, USA1337175126817402525
Vivint Smart Home Arena - Salt Lake City,26817386201818187645829
Wells Fargo Center - Philadelphia, PA, USA13112266137863123737
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
vs. Atlanta269153942125281314215929.5
vs. Boston277255715362226910228743.5
vs. Brooklyn14516345192123106115858
vs. Charlotte27117504202021917515829
vs. Chicago264163311231215714515527.5
vs. Cleveland2732654132818231425328341.5
vs. Dallas4143348519592426283612211127.8
vs. Denver414633772050364622407412230.5
vs. Detroit27719477203133917417638
vs. Golden State311431781649222616286210033.3
vs. Indiana2731635133023241115426834
vs. L.A. Clippers270204171915181121206231
vs. L.A. Lakers415249991951475631289316441
vs. Memphis4161521052451617038338318947.2
vs. Miami2872355143233361322619346.5
vs. Milwaukee279225672514162113236532.5
vs. Minnesota31093175154114171124319130.3
vs. New Orleans4140379122552830322611512431
vs. New York2692559103327302412618743.5
vs. Oklahoma City4151441102059333826166314135.2
vs. Orlando280255952923252018537839
vs. Philadelphia263234892413151610326834
vs. Phoenix3109376513302835302611411538.3
vs. Portland26923569261214611216733.5
vs. San Antonio4144471152056344124247314837
vs. Sacramento413348932658343624296115639
vs. Toronto27721555222323310317035
vs. Utah4140418813363943291912413433.5
vs. Washington2812750132622241122508944.5
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
Regular Season Games7828678431909378102875485851858615858281836.1
All-Star Games1264134130043101212
Overall7828678431909378102875485851858615858281836.1
2018 Game Log
OCTOBERSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
10/17vsL131-1123561538347910314218
10/20@W124-1153810195101115675216236
10/21@L115-112401126412564414203131
10/24vsL100-893210193469457107429
NOVEMBERSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
11/03@W96-883371751268117408325
11/05@W98-943571551299446315528
11/08@L98-803871941213785215319
11/10@L96-89397271131013663222325
11/11vsW 115-103389208181415779119540
11/13@W109-9937716210684511314322
11/15vsW 107-863282341478333201427
11/17vsW 132-1123410174101010448306334
11/21vsW 126-124361020491919679406343
11/23@L116-111419273111214128017533
11/24@L117-1084414305127123413109340
11/26@L135-131471732715131578133011454
11/28vsL128-1083771541179101117608425
11/30@W136-10528920311226710012423
DECEMBERSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
12/01vsW 121-1053091661167667117130
12/03@L103-9137817371013448215529
12/06@L118-91285162833562007315
12/08@L107-10437112261677448116535
12/11vsW 111-1043210214957114102429
12/13vsW 126-111351426412181981011206450
12/15@W105-9741914371113121210205132
12/17vsW 102-974114314121516665505447
12/19vsW 136-11834101861199339202435
12/20@L101-994372361415185612203435
12/22vsW 108-101411234719892410203439
12/25vsW 113-10939153551667467216341
12/27vsW 127-1133911269181417226016245
12/29@W108-1043710257171414696327441
12/31vsW 113-10141819612212791013209343
JANUARYSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
01/03@W135-13444133210238981015127444
01/05@L110-10137133551777557117438
01/07vsW 125-1134071861512155514116432
01/09vsL116-109411330616101110116219442
01/11vsW 141-1133012248161111101012224243
01/13@L116-10943113211715167912404338
01/14vsW 112-943417336151718792215457
01/16vsL145-14245163451921239106114558
01/19vsW 138-1344214308191215586416348
01/21@L121-9331122661378463126437
01/23@W114-11040173852022259154505361
01/25vsW 121-119409252131515227014235
01/27vsW 103-983714274128910116135340
01/29vsL121-1163911326189109116415137
FEBRUARYSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
02/01@L136-1223792171459469215230
02/02@W125-98401222412151512125645443
02/04@W118-110381526513911886313344
02/06@W127-10132132681322461212436
02/09vsL117-1123711286161415221105242
02/11vsW 120-1043692361777787505131
02/13@L121-11140153482244356006242
02/21@L111-10637112421067666118630
02/25vsW 119-111367210101416554106128
02/27@W118-11336102911199337211230
02/28vsW 121-11844163281818185710414158
MARCHSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
03/03@W115-10439143161889774214642
03/05@W107-953712303988113301435
03/08vsW 107-913211223116710107205331
03/10@W94-933472531533454015520
03/11vsW 118-106357213911125610304328
03/13vsL106-104371023212793310302129
03/15vsW 108-10242122531114179911636341
03/17vsW 117-10232824412002210103420
03/19@W121-1053381841111128810114131
03/20@L126-1254618399171212678223357
03/22vsW 111-1053719349131417571303361
03/24@W113-9029101961222334116128
03/26@L108-9438926194510107024423
03/28vsW 112-853210225111314466114238
03/30vsW 119-1083813317231718101110003150
APRILSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
04/02@W130-105291219712563310102236
04/03@W135-10330915371012677006331
04/05vsW 120-962982151355898113226
04/07vsW 149-113291014565713139206330
04/09@L112-11137112851512139103114439
泛亚电竞