Your version of Internet Explorer is no longer supported by CBS Sports.
Some features may not work correctly.
Please upgrade to a modern browser:

1. Internet Explorer 11
2. Google Chrome
3. Firefox
headshot
Stephen
Curry
College Davidson
Team Golden State Warriors
30PG
6'3"Height
190Weight
31Age
9Exp
Stephen Curry's Fantasy Scouting Report

SEASON FANTASY RECAP AND TREND

Stephen Curry is the number #5 ranked point guard and the #17 ranked player overall. His value would have been even better if he had played as many games as other elite point guards. Based on average fantasy points he is the #3 point guard. His fantasy production did not rise or fall significantly as the season went on. If you break up his season into 3 equal segments (start, middle, end) his average started at 43.5 FPs, ended at 41 FPs, and was 42.5 FPs in between. His fantasy production is stable and he is not as volatile as most players based on a below average standard deviation. Our projected ceiling for Curry when he 'goes off' is 67 fantasy points (his average is 42.3FPs) with a floor of 6 points.

SportsLine has the best NBA picks and Daily Fantasy Lineups. In the off-season check out our coverage of all major leagues (NFL, MLB, NHL, Horses, NASCAR, and Golf).

CURRENT CAREER TREND AND STATISTICS

His fantasy point average has held steady over the past 3 seasons. His minutes and usage have been stable season-to-season.

WEEKLY FANTASY RECAP

He has averaged 121 fantasy points per week and had 9 weeks where he exceeded that by 20% and 5 'bad' weeks where he came up 20% short of his average.

DAILY FANTASY SEASON RECAP

His FanDuel average was 42.9 points and on DraftKings it was 46.4 per game. We looked at all of his games that were between the 10th and 90th percentile where the 10th percentile is his floor and the 90th is his ceiling. On DraftKings his floor was 30.2 and on FanDuel it was 28.5 fantasy points. His DraftKings ceiling was 61 fantasy points and 55.5 on FanDuel. He has had more bad FanDuel games (below average by 20%) than good games (20% above average), but on DraftKings he has had more good than bad games. We are only including games where they were in the daily fantasy slate and played.

Career Stats
YEARTEAMGMINFGFGAFGP3PT3PTA3PTPFTFTAFTPPTSPPG
2018GS692331632134047.235481043.726328791.6188127.26
2017GS51163142886449.521250142.327830292.1134626.39
2016GS792639675144346.832478941.132536289.8199925.30
2015GS792700805159850.440288645.436340090.8237530.06
2014GS802613653134148.728664644.330833791.4190023.75
2013GS782846652138347.126161542.430834888.5187324.01
2012GS782983626138845.127260045.326229190.0178622.90
2011GS2673214529649.05512145.5384780.938314.73
2010GS742489505105348.015134244.221222793.4137318.55
2009GS802896528114346.216638043.717720088.5139917.49
Career (10 Seasons)6942386056491184947.72483569043.62534280190.51631523.51
YEARTEAMGMINTRBRPGASTAPGSTSPGBKBPGTO
2018GS6923313695.353615.23921.33250.36192
2017GS5116312615.123106.08801.5780.16153
2016GS7926393534.475246.631421.80170.22239
2015GS7927004305.445276.671692.14150.19262
2014GS8026133414.266197.741632.04160.20249
2013GS7828463344.286668.541281.64140.18294
2012GS7829833144.035396.911261.62120.15240
2011GS26732883.381385.31391.5080.3165
2010GS7424892863.864325.841091.47200.27226
2009GS8028963564.454725.901521.90190.24243
Career (10 Seasons)6942386031324.5145886.6112001.731540.222163
2018-19 Situational Stats
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
October Games9306100182551044246455311129733
November Games3942255722661520135719
December Games15533134289711688290807025642128.1
January Games13441139270801744951647310440731.3
February Games1138192217511353338665416526824.4
March Games13442111257711644247736724433525.8
April Games513534701943992624529619.2
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
Wins5217184729712715902202392892727219143527.6
Losses17613160369832204348808920644626.2
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
Home Games341152302643174392114125175192431589226.2
Road Games351179330697180418149162194169491098928.3
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
Before All-Star Game4615764409012365312002172362405618131628.6
After All-Star Game23756192439118279637013312136756524.6
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
Starting Guard69233163213403548102632873693619225188127.3
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
AT&T Center - San Antonio, TX, USA1379256181178312525
American Airlines Center - Dallas, TX, USA137173211193365124848
AmericanAirlines Arena - Miami, FL, USA1349204142364002424
Amway Center - Orlando, FL, USA13712335174486003333
Bankers Life Fieldhouse - Indianapolis, IN1271013680063202626
Barclays Center - Brooklyn, NY, USA13611267156773103535
Capital One Arena - Washington, DC, USA1351424288843013838
Chesapeake Energy Arena - Oklahoma City, O133102351281073203333
FedExForum - Memphis, TN, USA13372061289107112828
Fiserv Forum136717492248102020
Golden 1 Center - Sacramento, CA, USA274254915341212128507738.5
Little Caesars Arena - Detroit, MI, USA1371021394453202727
Madison Square Garden - New York, NY, USA13310186113342102929
Moda Center - Portland, OR, USA269163972218211210215728.5
ORACLE Arena - Oakland, CA, USA341152302643174392114125175192431589226.2
Pepsi Center - Denver, CO, USA26920411429771010006130.5
Quicken Loans Arena - Cleveland, OH, USA1341120914111297104242
STAPLES Center - Los Angeles, CA, USA3931645630882023314615.3
Smoothie King Center - New Orleans, LA, US19241200110055
Spectrum Center - Charlotte, NC, USA1355184142356401616
State Farm Arena - Atlanta, GA, USA12910176104432113030
TD Garden - Boston, MA, USA1387156124433002424
Talking Stick Resort Arena - Phoenix, AZ,267173482012131611215427
Target Center - Minneapolis, MN, USA2752546193345610407336.5
Toyota Center - Houston, TX, USA135820395545202424
United Center - Chicago, IL, USA12579247785202323
Vivint Smart Home Arena - Salt Lake City,2742545101834711516331.5
Wells Fargo Center - Philadelphia, PA, USA13610235153342402828
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
vs. Atlanta12910176104432113030
vs. Boston269153110227767104723.5
vs. Brooklyn13611267156773103535
vs. Charlotte2631332922671012614120.5
vs. Chicago252172571510101313205125.5
vs. Cleveland2702341182618191514118241
vs. Dallas27624541736561110327035
vs. Denver413432682349892119309523.8
vs. Detroit272194081977146305326.5
vs. Houston3111316513359101618318428
vs. Indiana25615281120001010304120.5
vs. L.A. Clippers3983361123619201610329732.3
vs. L.A. Lakers41291658736892126304711.8
vs. Memphis31001953122717182215426722.3
vs. Miami271183892445106204924.5
vs. Milwaukee262123141322514103015
vs. Minnesota414648933059131422236313934.8
vs. New Orleans381254617301617813308327.7
vs. New York2651537923441116204321.5
vs. Oklahoma City2702143102113151512306532.5
vs. Orlando13712335174486003333
vs. Philadelphia274245015336788506934.5
vs. Phoenix413234721848151727277210125.2
vs. Portland31102765133719241717438628.7
vs. San Antonio2661637923341215524422
vs. Sacramento311137722550141418157011337.7
vs. Toronto133312282233101010
vs. Utah311033641532671215938729
vs. Washington26729481324181886028944.5
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
Regular Season Games69233163213403548102632873693619225188127.3
All-Star Games1296234171197001717
Overall69233163213403548102632873693619225188127.3
2018 Game Log
OCTOBERSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
10/16vsW 108-1003711205955889103432
10/19@W124-1233713245901348204231
10/21@L100-9839102361644446002430
10/22vsW 123-10330111861312448203029
10/24vsW 144-12232152411161010443012151
10/26@W128-10033101861133342103229
10/28@W120-11436112671567673102135
10/29@W149-12425792477885201323
10/31vsW 131-12137122071167229205337
NOVEMBERSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
11/02vsW 116-9935112441222897024328
11/05vsW 117-101326173644357115119
11/08vsL134-111265140400116002410
DECEMBERSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
12/01@L111-1023710213944553207427
12/03@W128-11129101761044332113430
12/05@W129-1053411209141112997102142
12/07@W105-95367174922448103320
12/10vsW 116-10836122371477676212138
12/12vsL113-93333122822233104110
12/14@W130-12536112351488676301235
12/17vsW 110-93356163955771203320
12/19@L108-1033712215933233314432
12/22vsW 120-1163972261723355203522
12/23vsW 129-1273612226151213362100442
12/25vsL127-101375172833225101515
12/27vsL110-10942112661513457227129
12/29@W115-10536615281114458212125
12/31@W132-1093211175977894103234
JANUARYSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
01/03vsL135-13440142751523336005435
01/05@W127-123381426102044552206242
01/08vsW 122-9532519312116714101314
01/11vsW 146-10927101651133358004028
01/13@W119-114371732111933365120548
01/15@W142-11130101881333564003231
01/16vsW 147-1403511229171010453102341
01/18@W112-9433101931155554111228
01/21@W130-11130312210334512100311
01/24@W126-1183514242888443013238
01/26@W115-1113871561244333001224
01/28@W132-1002710136800563203426
01/31vsL113-104381427101834346106141
FEBRUARYSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
02/02vsW 115-101335152923442002214
02/06vsW 141-102297123523457213219
02/08@W117-1073661731156777112520
02/10vsW 120-1183691851022342202225
02/12vsW 115-1083681951433554422324
02/13@L129-10733102451477672001232
02/21vsW 125-123361223101622667203136
02/23vsL118-1123691851122997113325
02/25@W121-1103551841423556404116
02/27@L126-1253492041423564003124
02/28@L103-9637123351744786003133
MARCHSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
03/02@W120-11736102351533342402428
03/05vsL128-953181641033334104323
03/08vsW 122-1053461641012774007417
03/10vsL115-1113562041522778313418
03/13@W106-104358203955245201224
03/16@W110-88331023512810673204133
03/18@L111-1053792561811678312325
03/19@W117-10733122181445235202136
03/21vsW 112-892951551200347103315
03/24vsW 121-1143591951033793104226
03/27@W118-103337206128910107111328
03/29@L131-130421325111900335202237
03/31vsW 137-90278145844556211025
APRILSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
04/02vsW 116-1023061151000445304417
04/04@W108-90293141900910710217
04/05vsW 120-11436122191277567014140
04/07vsW 131-10430112031022554110327
04/09@W112-103924120011100205
泛亚电竞