Your version of Internet Explorer is no longer supported by CBS Sports.
Some features may not work correctly.
Please upgrade to a modern browser:

1. Internet Explorer 11
2. Google Chrome
3. Firefox
headshot
Brandon
Woodruff
College Mississippi State
Team Milwaukee Brewers
53SP
6'4"Height
232Weight
26Age
3Exp
L/LBats/Throws
Brandon Woodruff's Fantasy Scouting Report

REST OF SEASON VALUE

Ranking by ownership percentage (92%), Brandon Woodruff is expected to be the #49 starting pitcher for the rest of the season. The market is higher on Brandon Woodruff than the projections are so we consider him to be overvalued. His fantasy starting pitcher projection rank is #64. He is projected for 35 fantasy points in 20 remaining games. He has a lower rank (#67) based on projected fantasy average. The market ranks Brandon Woodruff behind Mikolas and above Porcello and the projections agree.

Make sure to visit Sportsline to for DFS and betting advice. We have picks on every game and line.

WEEKLY FANTASY VALUE

His market rank based on start percentage among starting pitchers for the rest of week 9 is #44, which is better than his market rank of #49. When compared to other starting pitchers in week 10 these are 5 better options at lower start percentages: Gio Gonzalez (5.3 FP), Jeff Samardzija (3.9 FP), Jhoulys Chacin (2.5 FP), Lance Lynn (2.8 FP), and Mike Foltynewicz (6.5 FP). Charlie Morton (1.7 FP), Jake Odorizzi (2.1 FP), Robbie Ray (2.2 FP), Max Fried (1.6 FP), and Domingo German (2.3 FP) are all projected for fewer points than Woodruff but are starting in more leagues. Starting in 62% of leagues he is expected to produce 2.4 fantasy points (WK 10). Week 10 market expectations match his projection. He is expected to be the #47 starting pitcher (projected to be #47).

He is projected for 2.4 fantasy points in week 10 (#50 SP) in 2 games.


  • Based on 5/24 start percentages, Brandon Woodruff is valued behind Hill and above Montas but the projections rank Montas over Brandon Woodruff in week 10.
  • Brandon Woodruff last five game log with fantasy points (CBS, FD, DK) and statline.

    LAST DAILY FANTASY PERFORMANCE 5/19 VS ATL

    • 8 IP, 6 K, 2.25 ERA, 0.62 WHIP
    • FanDuel: $8600, 40 FPs (+$4135 value, +13 FPs)
    • DraftKings: $8300, 23 FPs (+$4355 value, +7.9 FPs)

    WEEKLY FANTASY RECAP

    He has averaged 4.5 fantasy points per week and had 4 weeks where he came up short (below 50% of average) and had 2 weeks where he was +50% above average.

    DAILY FANTASY SEASON RECAP

    He averaged 34.6 FD points and 18 DK points per game. We looked at all of his games that were between the 10th and 90th percentile where the 10th percentile is his floor and the 90th is his ceiling. On DraftKings his floor was 8.8 and on FanDuel it was 20 fantasy points. His DraftKings ceiling was 23 fantasy points and 43 on FanDuel. On FanDuel, he has been consistent with relatively few good or bad games (+/- 20% of average), and the same is true on DraftKings. We are only including games where they were in the daily fantasy slate and played.

    Career Stats
    YEARTEAMAPPGSINNWLSKBBIHAERAWHIPCGSO
    2019MIL101056.36106517523.511.2200
    2018MIL19442.33014714363.611.1800
    2017MIL8843.02303214434.811.3200
    Career (3 Seasons)3722141.31141144451313.941.2400
    YEARTEAMRAERHRAHBIBBIGOAOGDAOPKOBWPRD9BS
    2019MIL222263040560.701111.500
    2018MIL181742047301.600111.060
    2017MIL232353152401.310012.560
    Career (3 Seasons)636215811391261.111211.720
    2019 Situational Stats
    CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
    March103.6110000562200151010100.300
    April215.4755000026.1301616439331101465.286
    May301.44440000251644207272100384.188
    CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
    Home404.3166000031.13615154110413110578.288
    Away212.52440000251677227241101371.188
    CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
    Day103.6633000019.21688403211000295.219
    Night513.4477000036.23614142314443211654.263
    CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
    vs. Atl.002.2511000085222006000093.179
    vs. Chi-N00911000046441128000088.333
    vs. LA-AL01611000064440117000097.190
    vs. LA-NL007.941100005.27552036100099.292
    vs. NY-NL201.8220000101222013131201181.316
    vs. Phil.10011000061000055100094.059
    vs. St.L.203.3822000010.21344103111010194.302
    vs. Wash.101.5110000641100090000103.190
    CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
    Angel Stadium of Anaheim01611000064440117000097.190
    Citi Field101.811000056110116010187.316
    Citizens Bank Park10011000061000055100094.059
    SunTrust Park002.2511000085222006000093.179
    Miller Park404.3166000031.13615154110413110578.288
    CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
    Grass613.511010000056.15222226317654211949.248
    CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
    Pre All-Star613.511010000056.15222226317654211949.248
    CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
    RISP0011.458000001191414104112001179.243
    RISP w/Two out008.448000005.145500372001101.200
    Runners on Base006.39100000025.1201818218234211391.235
    Bases Empty001.161000000313244429420000558.256
    Bases Loaded00---10000002330000000071.000
    Late Inning Pressure004.510000022111001000032.250
    LIP-Runners On0001000000.2000000000009.000
    with 0 outs005.31100000020.1221212522240110323.286
    with 1 out001.4210000001914331111191100332.212
    with 2 outs003.711000000171677004223001294.239
    CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
    Last 7 Appearances502.6177000041.13612125113453201664.238
    SVO (incl. Holds)00---0000000000000000000.000
    > 5 Days Rest402.8155000025.226882212322201457.271
    5 Days Rest114.2144000025.2201212414281000392.213
    < 5 Days Rest00---0000000000000000000.000
    As Starter613.511010000056.15222226317654211949.248
    2019 Game Log
    MARCH
    DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
    03/30vsW1-003.601005.0622015001100
    APRIL
    DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
    04/05vsL1-006.001004.064412810088
    04/10@L1-106.001006.044401710097
    04/16vsW2-105.401005.772212600094
    04/21vsL2-106.121005.775523600099
    04/27@W3-105.401005.061101611087
    MAY
    DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
    05/03vsW4-104.891005.061102700094
    05/08vsW5-104.391006.0411009000103
    05/14@W6-103.831006.010005500094
    05/19@L6-103.601008.052220600093
    Past Projections
  • 23 May 2019

    Brandon Woodruff Fantasy Value: Buy, Sell or Hold?

    Brandon Woodruff Fantasy Value: Buy, Sell or Hold?
  • 22 May 2019

    Brandon Woodruff's Rest of Season Value is Surprising

    Brandon Woodruff's Rest of Season Value is Surprising
  • 21 May 2019

    Brandon Woodruff Computer Projections vs Fantasy Owner Expectations

    Brandon Woodruff Computer Projections vs Fantasy Owner Expectations
  • 20 May 2019

    Brandon Woodruff Fantasy Value: Buy, Sell or Hold?

    Brandon Woodruff Fantasy Value: Buy, Sell or Hold?
  • 泛亚电竞