Your version of Internet Explorer is no longer supported by CBS Sports.
Some features may not work correctly.
Please upgrade to a modern browser:

1. Internet Explorer 11
2. Google Chrome
3. Firefox
headshot
Justin
Verlander
College None
Team Houston Astros
35SP
6'5"Height
225Weight
36Age
15Exp
R/RBats/Throws
Justin Verlander's Fantasy Scouting Report

WEEKLY FANTASY VALUE

His market rank based on start percentage among starting pitchers for the rest of week 9 is #6, which is less than his market rank of #3. Week 10 starting pitchers comparisons show instead of Verlander consider these better options at lower start percentages: Zack Greinke (9.9 FP), Clayton Kershaw (10.4 FP), Max Scherzer (17 FP), Gerrit Cole (9.8 FP), and Jacob deGrom (8.7 FP). He is projected for more points than 2 other starting pitchers starting in more leagues: Stephen Strasburg (4.5 FP) and Blake Snell (7.2 FP). Starting in 91% of leagues he is expected to produce 9.9 fantasy points (WK 10). At his start percentage, he is expected to be the #3 starting pitcher of the week, but he is projected to be the #6 starting pitcher. In terms of total fantasy points he projected to come up 2.4 short of expectations.

He is projected for 7.5 fantasy points in week 10 (#6 SP) in 2 games.


  • Based on 5/24 start percentages, Justin Verlander is valued behind Snell and above Sale but the projections rank Justin Verlander over Snell in week 10.
  • Justin Verlander last five game log with fantasy points (CBS, FD, DK) and statline.

    Make sure to visit Sportsline to for DFS and betting advice. We have picks on every game and line.

    REST OF SEASON VALUE

    The latest projections virtually match what is expected of Justin Verlander, at least in terms of position ranking. Based on ownership percentage (98%), Justin Verlander has a market rank of #3 among starting pitchers. Projections rank him #2. Of the 16 98% owned starting pitchers, he is ranked #2. He is projected for 180 fantasy points in 22 remaining games. His projected average FP rank is the same as his rest of season total rank. The market ranks Justin Verlander behind Snell and above Sale but the projections rank Justin Verlander over Snell.

    LAST DAILY FANTASY PERFORMANCE 5/21 VS CHW

    • Win 8 IP, 12 K, 1.12 ERA, 0.25 WHIP
    • FanDuel: $12000, 67 FPs (+$9963 value, +30.4 FPs)
    • DraftKings: $11300, 42.8 FPs (+$13649 value, +23.4 FPs)

    WEEKLY FANTASY RECAP

    Out of 9 fantasy weeks he had one where he was +50% above his weekly average of 13.3 fantasy points. He had one bad week where he came up 50% below average.

    DAILY FANTASY SEASON RECAP

    His FanDuel average was 46.7 points and on DraftKings it was 28.2 per game. We looked at all of his games that were between the 10th and 90th percentile where the 10th percentile is his floor and the 90th is his ceiling. On DraftKings his floor was 14.1 and on FanDuel it was 34 fantasy points. His DraftKings ceiling was 36.3 fantasy points and 58 on FanDuel. On FanDuel, he has been consistent with relatively few good or bad games (+/- 20% of average), and the same is true on DraftKings. We are only including games where they were in the daily fantasy slate and played.

    Career Stats
    YEARTEAMAPPGSINNWLSKBBIHAERAWHIPCGSO
    2019HOU111172.38108917362.240.7300
    2018HOU3434214.01690290371562.520.9011
    2017HOU3333206.01580219721703.361.1700
    2016DET3434227.71690254571713.041.0020
    2015DET2020133.3580113321133.371.0811
    2014DET3232206.015120159652234.541.3900
    2013DET3434218.313120217752123.461.3100
    2012DET3333238.31780239601922.641.0561
    2011DET3434251.02450250571742.400.9242
    2010DET3333224.31890219711903.371.1640
    2009DET3535240.01990269632193.451.1731
    2008DET3333201.011170163871954.831.4010
    2007DET3232201.71860183671813.661.2311
    2006DET3030186.01790124601873.621.3211
    2005DET2211.302075157.291.8000
    Career (15 Seasons)4304302831.02121240279582524343.361.15248
    YEARTEAMRAERHRAHBIBBIGOAOGDAOPKOBWPRD9BS
    2019HOU1818124054730.70007.090
    2018HOU636028801052370.43258.450
    2017HOU807727441482360.610510.750
    2016DET817730811542590.63069.330
    2015DET56501331991750.62029.990
    2014DET11410418511882530.701512.800
    2013DET948419411772400.731312.010
    2012DET817019522312291.01129.710
    2011DET736724302172680.82278.390
    2010DET898414602062330.9321110.720
    2009DET999220651722520.734810.800
    2008DET119108181481822390.823613.250
    2007DET8882201931862300.8221711.940
    2006DET787521611962021.081512.240
    2005DET9911015111.400117.030
    Career (15 Seasons)114210572849627233031370.733198310.670
    2019 Situational Stats
    CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
    March101.29110000731112190000102.125
    April312.68660000372411116110441000615.179
    May302.2133000020.1855415240000302.116
    CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
    Home201.71330000211244214221000310.162
    Away512.777000043.12313139312550000709.150
    CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
    Day203.3822000013.1855422160000202.167
    Night512.12880000512712127214611000817.151
    CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
    vs. Det.101.29110000721110290000101.083
    vs. LA-AL105.681100006.154430170000100.208
    vs. Minn.111.2922000014622202150000198.128
    vs. NY-AL004.5110000673310261000111.280
    vs. Sea.101.51100006211100110000105.100
    vs. T.B.101.29110000731112190000102.125
    vs. Texas202.5330000181055228200000302.159
    CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
    Estadio de Beisbol Monterrey105.681100006.154430170000100.208
    Target Field011.5110000621110270000100.105
    T-Mobile Park101.51100006211100110000105.100
    Tropicana Field101.29110000731112190000102.125
    Comerica Park101.29110000721110290000101.083
    Minute Maid Park201.71330000211244214221000310.162
    CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
    Turf101.29110000731112190000102.125
    Grass612.5199000057.132161610215681000917.158
    CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
    Pre All-Star712.381010000064.1351717114167710001019.154
    CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
    RISP007.369000007.156612371000118.185
    RISP w/Two out002.2590000041110024000060.077
    Runners on Base003.93100000018.1788245191000262.119
    Bases Empty001.7610000004628999011580000757.167
    Bases Loaded0092000001111000000007.250
    Late Inning Pressure002.74000003.11111005000043.091
    LIP-Runners On00010000010000002000014.000
    with 0 outs003.32100000021.21488535270000373.179
    with 1 out002.861000000221277506221000310.156
    with 2 outs000.87100000020.2922115280000336.125
    w/Bases Full 2 Out0002000000.2000000000004.000
    CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
    Last 7 Appearances611.7177000047.119998110580000712.119
    SVO (incl. Holds)00---0000000000000000000.000
    As Starter712.381010000064.1351717114167710001019.154
    > 5 Days Rest203.7233000019.11588506211000318.205
    5 Days Rest411.89660000381788529470000599.131
    < 5 Days Rest00---0000000000000000000.000
    Globe Life Park in Arlington104.0922000011955216120000201.214
    2019 Game Log
    MARCH
    DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
    03/28@W1-001.291007.0311119200102
    APRIL
    DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
    04/02@L1-004.091004.064413410094
    04/08vsL1-004.241006.0733126000111
    04/13@W2-003.521006.02111011000105
    04/19@W3-003.001007.0311138000107
    04/24vsW4-002.611008.041110800098
    04/29@L4-102.451006.0211127000100
    MAY
    DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
    05/05@W5-102.881006.3544317000100
    05/10vsW6-102.531007.0100028100101
    05/15@W7-102.391007.0211129000101
    05/21vsW8-102.251008.01111112000101
    Past Projections
  • 23 May 2019

    Justin Verlander Fantasy Value: Buy, Sell or Hold?

    Justin Verlander Fantasy Value: Buy, Sell or Hold?
  • 22 May 2019

    Rest of Season Fantasy Value: Comparing Verlander to Kershaw

    Rest of Season Fantasy Value: Comparing Verlander to Kershaw
  • 21 May 2019

    Is Verlander Worth More than Corbin in Fantasy?

    Is Verlander Worth More than Corbin in Fantasy?
  • 20 May 2019

    Justin Verlander Computer Projections vs Fantasy Owner Expectations

    Justin Verlander Computer Projections vs Fantasy Owner Expectations
  • 泛亚电竞