Your version of Internet Explorer is no longer supported by CBS Sports.
Some features may not work correctly.
Please upgrade to a modern browser:

1. Internet Explorer 11
2. Google Chrome
3. Firefox
headshot
Hyun-Jin
Ryu
College None
Team Los Angeles Dodgers
99SP
6'2"Height
230Weight
32Age
6Exp
R/RBats/Throws
Hyun-Jin Ryu's Fantasy Scouting Report

REST OF SEASON VALUE

Most already consider Hyun-Jin Ryu to be a good starting starting pitcher, but the projections indicate he is an elite fantasy option. Ranking by ownership percentage (97%), Hyun-Jin Ryu is expected to be the #18 starting pitcher for the rest of the season. His projection based starting pitcher rank is #5. Even as an established quality fantasy option, if he lives up to projections he is still undervalued and there could be an opportunity to buy 'low'. Owners should hold onto him and probably decline offers unless there is an even better starting pitcher option available. Of the 10 97% owned starting pitchers, he is ranked #1. He is projected for 133 fantasy points in 19 remaining games. Based on average FPs, he is even better with the #3 highest average. The market ranks Hyun-Jin Ryu behind Marquez and above Castillo but the projections rank Hyun-Jin Ryu over Marquez.

Make sure to visit Sportsline to for DFS and betting advice. We have picks on every game and line.

WEEKLY FANTASY VALUE

Hyun-Jin Ryu is someone to keep in the lineup and he is a good value the rest of the week. He has a market rank of #18 while his projection rank for the rest of week 9 is #1. When compared to other starting pitchers in week 10 instead of Ryu consider these better options at lower start percentages: Zack Greinke (9.9 FP) and Luis Castillo (7.3 FP). Carlos Carrasco (5.3 FP), Stephen Strasburg (4.5 FP), Chris Sale (4.3 FP), Trevor Bauer (5.2 FP), and Patrick Corbin (4.4 FP) are all projected for fewer points than Ryu but are starting in more leagues. Starting in 86% of leagues he is expected to produce 5.6 fantasy points (WK 10). At his start percentage, he is expected to be the #15 starting pitcher of week 10. He is projected to be better than that (the #9 starting pitcher).

He is projected for 7.1 fantasy points in week 10 (#9 SP) in 2 games.


  • Based on 5/24 start percentages, Hyun-Jin Ryu is valued behind Berrios and above Greinke but the projections rank Hyun-Jin Ryu over Berrios in week 10.
  • Hyun-Jin Ryu last five game log with fantasy points (CBS, FD, DK) and statline.

    LAST DAILY FANTASY PERFORMANCE 5/19 VS CIN

    • Win 7 IP, 5 K, 0 ERA, 0.86 WHIP
    • FanDuel: $11000, 46 FPs (+$3626 value, +11.4 FPs)
    • DraftKings: $10700, 26.2 FPs (+$3748 value, +6.8 FPs)

    WEEKLY FANTASY RECAP

    Out of 8 fantasy weeks he had one where he was +50% above his weekly average of 11.6 fantasy points. He had 2 bad weeks where he was 50% below average.

    DAILY FANTASY SEASON RECAP

    He averaged 43.2 FD points and 24.1 DK points per game. We looked at all of his games that were between the 10th and 90th percentile where the 10th percentile is his floor and the 90th is his ceiling. On DraftKings his floor was 1000 and on FanDuel it was 1000 fantasy points. He did not have a high ceiling (less than +50% over average). On DraftKings it was -1000 and on FanDuel it was -1000 FPs. On FanDuel, he has been consistent with relatively few good or bad games (+/- 20% of average), and the same is true on DraftKings. We are only including games where they were in the daily fantasy slate and played.

    Career Stats
    YEARTEAMAPPGSINNWLSKBBIHAERAWHIPCGSO
    2019LAD9959.3610594401.510.7411
    2018LAD151582.37308915681.961.0000
    2017LAD2524126.7591116451283.761.3600
    2016LAD114.701042811.52.1400
    2015LAD000.00000000000
    2014LAD2626152.01470139291523.371.1900
    2013LAD3030192.01480154491823.001.2021
    Career (7 Seasons)106105617.0462915611445783.031.1732
    YEARTEAMRAERHRAHBIBBIGOAOGDAOPKOBWPRD9BS
    2019LAD101060065471.40006.670
    2018LAD231891179721.10009.180
    2017LAD585322431441041.401412.580
    2016LAD66101641.500019.290
    2015LAD0000000000000
    2014LAD60578321761321.300210.890
    2013LAD676415142361611.510510.880
    Career (7 Seasons)224208619117065201.4111110.660
    2019 Situational Stats
    CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
    March101.511000064111008000082.182
    April213.3844000021.12288502250000318.265
    May100.5322110017811000120000200.145
    CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
    Home401.55441100292255300290000367.210
    Away012.9333000015.11255302160000233.218
    CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
    Day101.511000064111008000082.182
    Night312.1166110038.13099502370000518.217
    CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
    vs. Ariz.101.511000064111008000082.182
    vs. Atl.10011110094000006000093.133
    vs. Milw.013.181100005.26222019000092.261
    vs. Pitt.102.571100007822100100000105.286
    vs. S.F.101.8220000151033100110000194.200
    vs. St.L.0010.81100001.22221011000034.286
    CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
    Dodger Stadium401.55441100292255300290000367.210
    Miller Park013.181100005.26222019000092.261
    Oracle Park001.13110000841100060000107.160
    CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
    Grass412.0377110044.1341010602450000600.213
    CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
    Pre All-Star412.0377110044.1341010602450000600.213
    CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
    RISP002.847000006.10220006000062.000
    RISP w/Two out0007000003.10000002000035.000
    Runners on Base003.670000015866200140000155.174
    Bases Empty001.2370000029.12644402310000445.228
    Late Inning Pressure00020000031000001000038.111
    LIP-Runners On0001000000.2000000000002.000
    with 0 outs002.370000015.21244200180000206.214
    with 1 out001.7270000015.21333202170000215.232
    with 2 outs002.0870000013933200100000179.188
    CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
    Last 7 Appearances412.0377110044.1341010602450000600.213
    SVO (incl. Holds)00---0000000000000000000.000
    As Starter412.0377110044.1341010602450000600.213
    > 5 Days Rest212.3144110023.12066402260000324.227
    5 Days Rest101.8220000151033100110000194.200
    < 5 Days Rest00---0000000000000000000.000
    Busch Stadium0010.81100001.22221011000034.286
    2019 Game Log
    MARCH
    DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
    03/28vsW1-001.501006.041110800082
    APRIL
    DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
    04/02vsW2-002.081007.062210500087
    04/08@L2-003.211001.722211100034
    04/20@L2-103.321005.762221900092
    04/26vsW3-103.121007.08221010000105
    MAY
    DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
    05/01@L3-102.651008.0411006000107
    05/07vsW4-102.091119.040000600093
    05/12vsW5-101.761008.0100019000116
    05/19@W6-101.551007.050001500088
    Past Projections
  • 23 May 2019

    Hyun-Jin Ryu's Rest of Season Value is Surprising

    Hyun-Jin Ryu's Rest of Season Value is Surprising
  • 22 May 2019

    Hyun-Jin Ryu Computer Projections vs Fantasy Owner Expectations

    Hyun-Jin Ryu Computer Projections vs Fantasy Owner Expectations
  • 21 May 2019

    Hyun-Jin Ryu Computer Projections vs Fantasy Owner Expectations

    Hyun-Jin Ryu Computer Projections vs Fantasy Owner Expectations
  • 20 May 2019

    Hyun-Jin Ryu's Rest of Season Value is Surprising

    Hyun-Jin Ryu's Rest of Season Value is Surprising
  • 泛亚电竞