Your version of Internet Explorer is no longer supported by CBS Sports.
Some features may not work correctly.
Please upgrade to a modern browser:

1. Internet Explorer 11
2. Google Chrome
3. Firefox
headshot
DJ
LeMahieu
College LSU
Team New York Yankees
262B
6'4"Height
220Weight
30Age
9Exp
R/RBats/Throws
DJ LeMahieu's Fantasy Scouting Report

WEEKLY FANTASY VALUE

DJ LeMahieu is someone to keep in the lineup and he is a good value the rest of the week. He has a market rank of #10 while his projection rank for the rest of week 9 is #3. In week 10 rankings vs other second basemen he is projected for more points than 4 other second basemen starting in more leagues: Javier Baez (16.4 FP), Ketel Marte (17.8 FP), Ozzie Albies (13 FP), and Gleyber Torres (17.1 FP). Starting in 80% of leagues he is expected to produce 17.1 fantasy points (WK 10). It should be a very good week 10 as he is projected to be the #3 second baseman. Even though his per game projected FP average is not better than normal, he will benefit from playing a projected 6 games.

He is projected for 18.3 fantasy points in week 10 (#3 2B) in 6 games.


  • Based on 5/24 start percentages, DJ LeMahieu is valued behind Marte and above Villar but the projections rank DJ LeMahieu over Marte in week 10.
  • DJ LeMahieu last five game log with fantasy points (CBS, FD, DK) and statline.

    DAILY FANTASY VALUE

    FANDUEL VALUE (5/24): LeMahieu is not the best option on FanDuel with a projected 9.8 FD pts (#5 among second basemen). He is the #3 highest priced second baseman ($3700). At his projected points, he is worth a salary of $3.2K. Instead of LeMahieu consider these better options at lower salaries: Jonathan Villar (12.2 FP), Eric Sogard (9.9 FP), Rougned Odor (12.5 FP), and Derek Dietrich (10.3 FP). He is projected for more points than 2 higher priced options: Michael Chavis (9.2 FP) and Brandon Lowe (9.4 FP). Based on salary, he is expected to have 11.2 FPs, a value reached in 67 of 177 games (38%). The combined 'cover percentage' for second basemen expected to start is 45%.

    DRAFTKINGS VALUE: LeMahieu is projected for 7.5 DraftKings points and is fairly ranked. At $4600 he is expected to be the #8 second baseman. Based on 5/24 salaries and projected points per dollar, LeMahieu is worth $4.3K. These are 3 better options at lower salaries: Eric Sogard (7.6 FP), Rougned Odor (9.1 FP), and Ketel Marte (8.1 FP). He is projected for more points than 2 higher priced options: Michael Chavis (7 FP) and Brandon Lowe (7.2 FP). Based on salary, he is expected to have 7.9 FPs, a value reached in 82 of 177 games (46%). The combined 'cover percentage' for second basemen expected to start is 38%.

    LeMahieu is NOT in the SportsLine DraftKings optimal lineup or the FanDuel optimal lineup which are based on the computer model's projection. SportsLine.com also offers premium optimal lineups from Mike McClure, a professional DFS player who has over $1 million in career winnings. He uses his own proprietary model to find great DFS values and often differs from the computer in how a player is projected to play on a daily basis.

    Make sure to visit Sportsline to for DFS and betting advice. We have picks on every game and line.

    REST OF SEASON VALUE

    Most already consider DJ LeMahieu to be a good starting second baseman, but the projections indicate he is an elite fantasy option. Based on ownership percentage (89%), DJ LeMahieu has a market rank of #10 among second basemen. His projection based second baseman rank is #6. Even if he is owned in plenty of leagues, he is still undervalued and if you act quickly there is a clear buy low opportunity. Unless someone offers an even better second baseman value, we advise you to hold on to him. He is projected for 296 fantasy points in 102 remaining games. He has a lower rank (#9) based on projected fantasy average. The market ranks DJ LeMahieu behind Villar and above Murphy but the projections rank DJ LeMahieu over Villar.

    His value decreases in leagues where winning specific categories is important because he has more relative weaknesses than strengths.

    WEEKLY FANTASY RECAP

    Out of 9 fantasy weeks he had one where he was +50% above his weekly average of 15.3 fantasy points. He had one bad week where he came up 50% below average.

    DAILY FANTASY SEASON RECAP

    He averaged 10.8 FD points and 9 DK points per game. We looked at all of his games that were between the 10th and 90th percentile where the 10th percentile is his floor and the 90th is his ceiling. When he was bad in DFS, he was really bad with a floor of zero points. He had a relatively high ceiling. On DraftKings it was 15 and on FanDuel it was 21.7 FPs. He has had more bad FanDuel games (below average by 20%) than good games (20% above average), but on DraftKings he has had more good than bad games. We are only including games where they were in the daily fantasy slate and played.

    Career Stats
    YEARTEAMGABRHHRRBIBBKOSBCSAVGOBPSLG
    2019NYY451733156425142520.323.375.450
    2018COL128533901471562378265.275.321.427
    2017COL15560995189864599065.310.374.408
    2016COL14655210419211666680117.347.416.494
    2015COL1505648517066150107233.301.358.388
    2014COL1494945913254233971010.267.314.348
    2013COL109404391132281967187.279.311.361
    2012COL812292668222134212.296.332.410
    2011CHC37603150411200.250.262.283
    Career (9 Seasons)100036185321082533742926027739.299.351.408
    YEARTEAM2B3BTBSFSHHPIBGDP
    2019NYY1007831202
    2018COL322228722014
    2017COL284249536124
    2016COL328273683219
    2015COL215219231420
    2014COL155172272713
    2013COL213146371213
    2012COL1249423048
    2011CHC201701002
    Career (9 Seasons)17331147630351720115
    2019 Situational Stats
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    March262410022000.778.833.667500100
    April259416278011361520.327.404.2873830100
    May177012251031041000.392.500.3573501001
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Home259314284021291500.371.409.3013810201
    Away197716286021331020.378.519.3644021000
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Day18681321402961010.382.456.3093101200
    Night2610217356021661510.369.461.3434730001
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    vs. Balt.1039101720163200.488.564.4362200100
    vs. Bos.291100010400.111.111.111100000
    vs. Chi-A391300022000.455.333.333300000
    vs. Det.3102310001400.364.400.300400000
    vs. Hou.3111420020100.333.545.364610000
    vs. K.C.4152210121000.222.400.133610100
    vs. LA-AL4181410040410.211.278.222510000
    vs. Minn.280300020300.375.375.375300000
    vs. Sea.4142810023000.647.643.571900001
    vs. S.F.3105520012110.583.700.500700000
    vs. T.B.6275600230600.222.444.2221201000
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Angel Stadium of Anaheim4181410040410.211.278.222510000
    Oriole Park at Camden Yards62571210141100.500.640.4801600000
    Tropicana Field3132300120300.231.462.231601000
    Yankee Stadium259314284021291500.371.409.3013810201
    Oracle Park3105520012110.583.700.500700000
    Minute Maid Park3111420020100.333.545.364610000
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    vs. Lefthanded Pitcher132961330044510.515.552.4481600000
    vs. Righthanded Pitcher4414124437042182010.344.440.3056231201
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Turf3132300120300.231.462.231601000
    Grass411572853100323122220.385.459.3387230201
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Pre All-Star441703056100425122520.374.459.3297831201
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    RISP36372317100183600.477.486.4591831100
    RISP w/Two out25221010000111400.500.455.4551000100
    Runners on Base43592725301225620.456.525.4243131101
    Bases Empty44111331703371900.328.423.2794700100
    Bases Loaded1135200050000.400.667.667220000
    Late Inning Pressure17212720061400.375.429.333910100
    LIP-Runners On772610061000.7781.000.857710000
    with 0 outs4067722602971200.377.507.3283431001
    with 1 out3648101420124500.358.396.2921900100
    with 2 outs35551320201141820.386.455.3642500100
    Leading Off3851215302251100.357.471.2942400000
    1st Inning31277730024900.355.370.2591000000
    >= 7th Inning394861640191500.353.479.3332311100
    Extra Innings230000000000.000.000.000000000
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Lineup Slot 12811622386041771920.368.483.3285611101
    Lineup Slot 3130100001000.500.333.333100000
    Lineup Slot 54151200010200.125.133.133210000
    Lineup Slot 65173720051200.421.529.412910000
    Lineup Slot 73102410001200.455.500.400500000
    Lineup Slot 9392410022000.583.556.444500100
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Playing 1B261200000000.333.333.333200000
    Playing 2B3411722377021891720.372.427.3165011201
    Playing 3B154671730273800.392.565.3702620000
    Pinch Hitter110000000000.000.000.000000000
    2019 Game Log
    MARCH
    DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
    03/30vsL5-3412100100000.500.750.500
    03/31vsL7-5212000120000.667.833.600
    APRIL
    DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
    04/01vsW3-1200000012000.500.625.500
    04/02vsL3-1412000000000.500.583.500
    04/03vsL2-1411100002000.438.563.455
    04/04@W8-4411000001000.400.500.423
    04/06@W6-4413000000000.458.542.467
    04/07@W15-3411100100000.429.536.441
    04/08@L4-3411100000000.406.531.421
    04/09@L6-3400000001000.361.472.381
    04/10@L8-6303100200000.410.538.422
    04/12vsL9-6212000210000.439.561.449
    04/13vsW4-0301000010000.432.545.444
    04/14vsL5-2400000000000.396.500.414
    04/16vsW8-0511000102000.377.472.397
    04/17vsW5-3400000002000.351.439.373
    04/18vsL6-1400000000000.328.410.352
    04/19vsW6-2300000100000.313.391.338
    04/20vsW9-2411001110000.309.426.338
    04/21vsW7-6411100000000.306.431.333
    04/22@W4-3300000000000.293.413.322
    04/23@W7-5600000002000.272.383.301
    04/24@W6-5412100301000.282.400.309
    04/25@L11-5502000101100.289.400.314
    04/26@W7-3533200001000.305.432.327
    04/27@W6-4311000120100.306.429.333
    04/28@W11-5211000000000.310.430.336
    MAY
    DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
    05/04vsL7-3402000101000.317.433.342
    05/05vsW4-1401000102000.315.426.339
    05/06vsW7-3412100100000.321.438.344
    05/07vsW5-4302000120000.330.443.356
    05/08vsL10-1302000010000.339.449.364
    05/09vsW3-1412000000000.344.451.368
    05/10@W4-3510000001000.331.433.356
    05/11@L7-2411001101000.328.450.353
    05/12@W7-1402000101000.333.452.357
    05/15vsW5-3811000001000.322.434.345
    05/17vsW4-3400000001000.313.422.337
    05/18vsL2-1501000002000.309.414.333
    05/19vsW13-5532001100000.312.433.335
    05/20@W10-7512000100000.315.432.337
    05/21@W11-4423000000000.325.440.346
    05/22@W7-5412001210000.329.459.351
    05/23@W6-5310000020000.324.451.348
    Past Projections
  • 23 May 2019

    DJ LeMahieu Fantasy Value: Buy, Sell or Hold?

    DJ LeMahieu Fantasy Value: Buy, Sell or Hold?
  • 22 May 2019

    DJ LeMahieu Fantasy Value: Buy, Sell or Hold?

    DJ LeMahieu Fantasy Value: Buy, Sell or Hold?
  • 21 May 2019

    DJ LeMahieu's Rest of Season Value is Surprising

    DJ LeMahieu's Rest of Season Value is Surprising
  • 20 May 2019

    Critical Start/Sit Advice for LeMahieu in Week 9

    Critical Start/Sit Advice for LeMahieu in Week 9
  • 泛亚电竞