Your version of Internet Explorer is no longer supported by CBS Sports.
Some features may not work correctly.
Please upgrade to a modern browser:

1. Internet Explorer 11
2. Google Chrome
3. Firefox
headshot
Tyler
Glasnow
College None
Team Tampa Bay Rays
20SP
6'8"Height
220Weight
25Age
4Exp
L/LBats/Throws
Tyler Glasnow's Fantasy Scouting Report

REST OF SEASON VALUE

Most already consider Tyler Glasnow to be a good starting starting pitcher, but the projections indicate he is an elite fantasy option. As of 5/24, Tyler Glasnow is the #34 ranked starting pitcher based on ownership percentage (96%). His projection based starting pitcher rank is #18. Even if he is owned in plenty of leagues, he is still undervalued and if you act quickly there is a clear buy low opportunity. Unless someone offers an even better starting pitcher value, we advise you to hold on to him. Of the 8 starting pitchers (Jon Lester, Robbie Ray, Kyle Hendricks, Domingo German, Zack Wheeler, Jack Flaherty, Chris Paddack) with this market rank (96% Owned), he is the top rated one. He is projected for 82 fantasy points in 16 remaining games. Based on average FPs, he is even better with the #12 highest average. The market ranks Tyler Glasnow behind Flaherty and above Soroka but the projections rank Tyler Glasnow over Flaherty.

Make sure to visit Sportsline to for DFS and betting advice. We have picks on every game and line.

**These projections are based on him returning 6/20.

LAST DAILY FANTASY PERFORMANCE 5/10 VS NYY

  • Loss 5.1 IP, 9 K, 5.29 ERA, 1.37 WHIP
  • FanDuel: $10700, 34 FPs (+$598 value, +1.8 FPs)
  • DraftKings: $10400, 19.8 FPs (+$1298 value, +2.2 FPs)

WEEKLY FANTASY RECAP

Out of 7 fantasy weeks, he was +50% above his weekly average of 10.5 FPs in 2 of them. He had one bad week where he came up 50% below average.

DAILY FANTASY SEASON RECAP

He averaged 42 FD points and 22.9 DK points per game. We looked at all of his games that were between the 10th and 90th percentile where the 10th percentile is his floor and the 90th is his ceiling. On DraftKings his floor was 1000 and on FanDuel it was 1000 fantasy points. His DraftKings ceiling was -1000 fantasy points and -1000 on FanDuel. On FanDuel, he has been consistent with relatively few good or bad games (+/- 20% of average), and the same is true on DraftKings. We are only including games where they were in the daily fantasy slate and played.

Career Stats
YEARTEAMAPPGSINNWLSKBBIHAERAWHIPCGSO
2019TB8848.3610559351.860.9100
2018TB4511111.727013653894.271.2700
2017PIT151362.02705644817.692.0100
2016PIT7423.30202413224.241.5000
Career (4 Seasons)7536245.0101702711192274.661.4100
YEARTEAMRAERHRAHBIBBIGOAOGDAOPKOBWPRD9BS
2019TB111030045391.21008.190
2018TB55531543106801.3421211.770
2017PIT6153132268541.300318.440
2016PIT131123026171.501214.660
Career (4 Seasons)14012733952451901.3531713.040
2019 Situational Stats
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
March101.811000056111014010077.316
April401.74550000312166206346100432.191
May10011000073000008000092.130
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Home202.633000017.11655204123200240.254
Away400.744000025.21422103343000361.157
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Day301.5440000241444206315100345.169
Night301.42330000191633101151100256.232
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
vs. Balt.201.29220000141022000111000179.200
vs. Bos.10322000012944204142100178.220
vs. Chi-A100110000620000111200085.100
vs. Hou.101.811000056111014010077.316
vs. S.F.10011000063000016100082.136
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Guaranteed Rate Field100110000620000111200085.100
Fenway Park102.71100006.262210190000102.250
Oriole Park at Camden Yards10011000073000008000092.130
Tropicana Field202.633000017.11655204123200240.254
Oracle Park10011000063000016100082.136
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Turf202.633000017.11655204123200240.254
Grass400.744000025.21422103343000361.157
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Pre All-Star601.47770000433077307466200601.197
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
RISP005.686000006.13440017210089.150
RISP w/Two out002.76000003.12110014100052.167
Runners on Base002.270000016.1744001116200176.143
Bases Empty001.0170000026.22333306350000425.223
Bases Loaded00272000000.1011000000001.000
Late Inning Pressure005.42000001.22111003000023.286
with 0 outs000.5970000015.1811103151000217.151
with 1 out002.4570000014.21344103132200200.255
with 2 outs001.3870000013922101183000184.188
w/Bases Full 2 Out0001000000.1000000000001.000
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Last 7 Appearances601.47770000433077307466200601.197
SVO (incl. Holds)00---0000000000000000000.000
> 5 Days Rest301.8333000019.21644102182000271.219
5 Days Rest200.9833000018.1822104244100253.133
< 5 Days Rest00---0000000000000000000.000
As Starter601.47770000433077307466200601.197
2019 Game Log
MARCH
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
03/30vsW1-001.801005.061111400077
APRIL
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
04/05@W2-000.821006.030001600082
04/10@W3-000.531006.0200011100085
04/16vsW4-001.131007.072200300087
04/21vsL4-001.551005.332213500076
04/28@W5-001.801006.7622119000102
MAY
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
05/03@W6-001.501007.030000800092
05/10vsL6-101.911005.354302900092
Past Projections
  • 23 May 2019

    Tyler Glasnow's Rest of Season Value is Surprising

    Tyler Glasnow's Rest of Season Value is Surprising
  • 22 May 2019

    Tyler Glasnow's Rest of Season Value is Surprising

    Tyler Glasnow's Rest of Season Value is Surprising
  • 21 May 2019

    Tyler Glasnow Fantasy Value: Buy, Sell or Hold?

    Tyler Glasnow Fantasy Value: Buy, Sell or Hold?
  • 20 May 2019

    Tyler Glasnow Computer Projections vs Fantasy Owner Expectations

    Tyler Glasnow Computer Projections vs Fantasy Owner Expectations
  • 泛亚电竞