Your version of Internet Explorer is no longer supported by CBS Sports.
Some features may not work correctly.
Please upgrade to a modern browser:

1. Internet Explorer 11
2. Google Chrome
3. Firefox
headshot
Domingo
German
College None
Team New York Yankees
55SP
6'2"Height
181Weight
26Age
3Exp
R/RBats/Throws
Domingo German's Fantasy Scouting Report

WEEKLY FANTASY VALUE

Domingo German is someone to keep in the lineup and he is a good value the rest of the week. He has a market rank of #28 while his projection rank for the rest of week 9 is #3. In week 10 rankings vs other starting pitchers these are 5 better options at lower start percentages: Rich Hill (5.6 FP), Gio Gonzalez (5.3 FP), Jeff Samardzija (3.9 FP), David Price (2.9 FP), and Jhoulys Chacin (2.5 FP). Starting in 82% of leagues he is expected to produce 4.4 fantasy points (WK 10). At his start percentage, he is expected to be the #23 starting pitcher of the week, but he is projected to be the #48 starting pitcher. In terms of total fantasy points he projected to come up 2.1 short of expectations. His per game projected FP average is 2.3 which is less than his actual per game average (8.3).

He is projected for 2.3 fantasy points in week 10 (#51 SP) in 2 games.


  • Based on 5/24 start percentages, Domingo German is valued behind Hamels and above Smith but the projections rank Smith over Domingo German in week 10.
  • Domingo German last five game log with fantasy points (CBS, FD, DK) and statline.

    Make sure to visit Sportsline to for DFS and betting advice. We have picks on every game and line.

    REST OF SEASON VALUE

    Based on ownership percentage (96%), Domingo German has a market rank of #28 among starting pitchers. Projected to be a spot starting pitcher his value could reach market expectations if there is an injury to a starter. There are many other starting pitchers with virtually the same market rank (Jon Lester, Robbie Ray, Kyle Hendricks, Tyler Glasnow, Zack Wheeler, Jack Flaherty, Chris Paddack 96% Owned) and German ranks #6 out of 8. He is projected for 56 fantasy points in 18 remaining games. Based on average FPs, he is even better with the #33 highest average. The market ranks Domingo German behind Paddack and above Wheeler but the projections rank Wheeler over Domingo German.

    LAST DAILY FANTASY PERFORMANCE 5/21 VS BAL

    • Win 5 IP, 5 K, 3.6 ERA, 1.2 WHIP
    • FanDuel: $10000, 30 FPs (-$164 value, -0.5 FPs)
    • DraftKings: $9900, 17 FPs

    WEEKLY FANTASY RECAP

    Out of 8 fantasy weeks, he was +50% above his weekly average of 10.7 FPs in 2 of them. He had 2 bad weeks where he was 50% below average.

    DAILY FANTASY SEASON RECAP

    He averaged 37.7 FD points and 21 DK points per game. We looked at all of his games that were between the 10th and 90th percentile where the 10th percentile is his floor and the 90th is his ceiling. On DraftKings his floor was 1000 and on FanDuel it was 1000 fantasy points. He did not have a high ceiling (less than +50% over average). On DraftKings it was -1000 and on FanDuel it was -1000 FPs. On FanDuel, he has been consistent with relatively few good or bad games (+/- 20% of average), and the same is true on DraftKings. We are only including games where they were in the daily fantasy slate and played.

    Career Stats
    YEARTEAMAPPGSINNWLSKBBIHAERAWHIPCGSO
    2019NYY10955.39105716382.600.9700
    2018NYY211485.726010233815.561.3300
    2017NYY7014.3010189113.131.3900
    2015NYY000.00000000000
    Career (4 Seasons)3823155.01180177581304.291.2100
    YEARTEAMRAERHRAHBIBBIGOAOGDAOPKOBWPRD9BS
    2019NYY191651049620.80038.950
    2018NYY5553155067870.801712.500
    2017NYY6510014101.400312.560
    2015NYY0000000000000
    Career (4 Seasons)807421601301590.8011311.260
    2019 Situational Stats
    CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
    April512.5665000031.218119209320002467.157
    May302.4133000018.21555206200101277.217
    CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
    Home411.6954000026.21765209350102385.177
    Away403.4244000023.216109206170001359.182
    CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
    Day502.654000027.21788007260102394.170
    Night312.3844000022.21686408260001350.190
    CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
    vs. Balt.202.0822000013833003110101174.178
    vs. Chi-A10010000020000004000025.000
    vs. Det.10011000051100057000179.063
    vs. K.C.014.511000066332009000088.250
    vs. LA-AL1001100006.24100015000099.167
    vs. Minn.101.351100006.241100370000108.167
    vs. S.F.10611000065440014000187.208
    vs. T.B.105.411000055332025000084.250
    CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
    Angel Stadium of Anaheim1001100006.24100015000099.167
    Oriole Park at Camden Yards10311000062220023000089.100
    Tropicana Field105.411000055332025000084.250
    Yankee Stadium411.6954000026.21765209350102385.177
    Oracle Park10611000065440014000187.208
    CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
    Turf105.411000055332025000084.250
    Grass712.1887000045.12813112013470103660.171
    CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
    Pre All-Star812.598000050.13316144015520103744.179
    CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
    RISP0011.428000008.26131110170002105.194
    RISP w/Two out00970000042540014000253.143
    Runners on Base005.590000018121311106140103232.188
    Bases Empty000.8490000032.12133309380000512.175
    Bases Loaded00272000000.1011000000005.000
    Late Inning Pressure0003000002.23000023000154.250
    LIP-Runners On00030000021000022000132.143
    with 0 outs002.12900000171444205180001278.219
    with 1 out002.690000017.1865104150100221.136
    with 2 outs002.81900000161165106190002245.180
    w/Bases Full 2 Out0001000000.1000000000005.000
    CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
    Last 7 Appearances612.7576000039.1301312408420102576.203
    SVO (incl. Holds)00---0000000000000000000.000
    > 5 Days Rest301.8432000014.2633005140000222.118
    5 Days Rest413.2355000030.2261211405310102443.222
    As Reliever10010000020000004000025.000
    < 5 Days Rest00---0000000000000000000.000
    As Starter712.6188000048.13316144015480103719.186
    2019 Game Log
    APRIL
    DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
    04/01vsW1-000.001005.011005701079
    04/07@W2-001.641006.022202300089
    04/13vsW3-001.380002.000000400025
    04/18vsL3-102.371006.063320900088
    04/23@W4-101.801006.741001500099
    04/28@W5-102.611006.054401401087
    MAY
    DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
    05/05vsW6-102.431006.7411037000108
    05/10@W7-102.791005.053322500084
    05/15vsW8-102.571007.061101801085
    05/21@W9-102.671005.053211510093
    Past Projections
  • 23 May 2019

    Domingo German's Rest of Season Value is Surprising

    Domingo German's Rest of Season Value is Surprising
  • 22 May 2019

    Is German Worth More than Smith in Fantasy?

    Is German Worth More than Smith in Fantasy?
  • 21 May 2019

    Daily Fantasy Projection: Domingo German

    Daily Fantasy Projection: Domingo German
  • 20 May 2019

    Are 90% of German Owners Correctly Starting Him in Week 9?

    Are 90% of German Owners Correctly Starting Him in Week 9?
  • 泛亚电竞