Your version of Internet Explorer is no longer supported by CBS Sports.
Some features may not work correctly.
Please upgrade to a modern browser:

1. Internet Explorer 11
2. Google Chrome
3. Firefox
headshot
Rafael
Devers
College None
Team Boston Red Sox
113B
6'0"Height
237Weight
22Age
3Exp
L/LBats/Throws
Rafael Devers's Fantasy Scouting Report

DAILY FANTASY VALUE

Devers is not the best option on FanDuel with a projected 9.9 FD pts (#17 among third basemen). He is the #9 highest priced third baseman ($3500). At his projected points, he is worth a salary of $3.2K (expected pts per $ is calculated daily based on the average of healthy starters). Mike Moustakas is also priced at $3500 and is a better option at this price. These are 5 better options at lower salaries: Asdrubal Cabrera (13.1 FP), Justin Turner (10.4 FP), Manny Machado (10.1 FP), Matt Carpenter (10.2 FP), and Tommy La Stella (11.2 FP). He is projected for more points than 3 higher priced options: Eduardo Escobar (8.8 FP), Hunter Dozier (9 FP), and Yandy Diaz (9.8 FP). Based on salary, he is expected to have 10.8 FPs, a value reached in 61 of 174 games (35%). The combined 'cover percentage' for third basemen expected to start is 41%.

  • 5/15 VEGAS LINE EXPECTATION: BOS 4.5 (#9 Most Today) vs COL 4 (#20 Most)
  • PROJECTION (POS RANK): 9.86 Fantasy Points (#16), 3.77 plate appearances (#18), 0.288 BA (#9), 0.801 OPS (#17), 0.13 HR (#17), 0.58 RBI (#11), 0.55 runs (#11), 0.07 stolen bases (#1),

DRAFTKINGS VALUE: Projected for 7.4 DraftKings pts Rafael Devers is the #13 ranked third baseman. At $4500 he is expected to be the #8 third baseman. Based on the projection, Devers is worth $3.9K. These are 5 better options at lower salaries: Asdrubal Cabrera (9.8 FP), Manny Machado (7.7 FP), Miguel Sano (7.5 FP), Giovanny Urshela (12.5 FP), and Rio Ruiz (13.5 FP). Based on salary, he is expected to have 8.5 FPs, a value reached in 60 of 174 games (34%). The combined 'cover percentage' for third basemen expected to start is 39%.

Devers is NOT in the SportsLine DraftKings optimal lineup or the FanDuel optimal lineup which are based on the computer model's projection. SportsLine.com also offers premium optimal lineups from Mike McClure, a professional DFS player who has over $1 million in career winnings. He uses his own proprietary model to find great DFS values and often differs from the computer in how a player is projected to play on a daily basis.

WEEKLY FANTASY VALUE

Rafael Devers is a bad value the rest of the week. He has a market rank of #12 while his projection (rest of week 8) rank is #27. In week 9 rankings vs other third basemen instead of Devers consider these better options at lower start percentages: Maikel Franco (16.4 FP) and Tommy La Stella (18.1 FP). He is projected for more points than 3 other third basemen starting in more leagues: Mike Moustakas (13.9 FP), Justin Turner (13.7 FP), and Eugenio Suarez (13.5 FP). Starting in 83% of leagues he is expected to produce 16 fantasy points (WK 9). Week 9 market expectations match his projection. He is expected to be the #11 third baseman (projected to be #10).

He is projected for 16.2 fantasy points in week 9 (#10 3B) in 7 games.


  • Based on 5/15 start percentages, Rafael Devers is valued behind Donaldson and above Franco and the projections agree for this week.
  • Rafael Devers last five game log with fantasy points (CBS, FD, DK) and statline.

    Make sure to visit Sportsline to for DFS and betting advice. We have picks on every game and line.

    REST OF SEASON VALUE

    His latest projection based rank among third basemen is #14. As of 5/15, Rafael Devers is the #12 ranked third baseman based on ownership percentage (96%). Our projections indicate that Rafael Devers is slightly overrated by the market. He is projected for 308 fantasy points in 112 remaining games. He has a lower rank (#22) based on projected fantasy average. The market ranks Rafael Devers behind Donaldson and above Franco and the projections agree.

    If stolen bases are important to your league, his value is higher.

    WEEKLY FANTASY RECAP

    Out of 8 fantasy weeks, he was +50% above his weekly average of 16.6 FPs in 2 of them. He had 2 bad weeks where he was 50% below average.

    DAILY FANTASY SEASON RECAP

    He averaged 11.3 FD points and 9.4 DK points per game. We looked at all of his games that were between the 10th and 90th percentile where the 10th percentile is his floor and the 90th is his ceiling. On DraftKings his floor was 0 and on FanDuel it was 3 fantasy points. When he was good, he was very good with a DraftKings ceiling of 16 and 22.2 on FanDuel. He has had more bad FanDuel games (below average by 20%) than good games (20% above average), and an equal number of good and bad games on DraftKings. We are only including games where they were in the daily fantasy slate and played.

    Career Stats
    YEARTEAMGABRHHRRBIBBKOSBCSAVGOBPSLG
    2019BOS431582951322192653.322.396.455
    2018BOS1214505910821663812152.240.298.433
    2017BOS5822234631030185731.283.337.482
    Career (3 Seasons)2228301222223411875204136.267.327.450
    YEARTEAM2B3BTBSFSHHPIBGDP
    2019BOS1207211121
    2018BOS24019520069
    2017BOS14010700035
    Career (3 Seasons)5003743111115
    2019 Situational Stats
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    March4174620002310.421.471.353800000
    April268511246008121732.378.353.2823001101
    May11471220402134411.462.638.4263010010
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Home18631227601148721.493.571.4293601000
    Away238615236017101732.347.372.2673210111
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Day1759132330037921.455.441.3902600000
    Night2490142790218111532.379.467.3004211111
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    vs. Ariz.3102200002200.333.200.200200000
    vs. Balt.7222500003401.320.227.227501000
    vs. Chi-A4186620162200.381.611.3331110010
    vs. Det.4111410042101.462.455.364500000
    vs. NY-AL260200000210.429.333.333200100
    vs. Oak.7255620012510.296.320.240800000
    vs. Sea.73181540173320.529.710.4842200000
    vs. T.B.5182620013511.429.444.333800001
    vs. Tor.281410021000.556.625.500500000
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Guaranteed Rate Field4186620162200.381.611.3331110010
    Fenway Park18631227601148721.493.571.4293601000
    Oakland Coliseum4131100001400.143.077.077100000
    Oriole Park at Camden Yards3110300001201.333.273.273300000
    T-Mobile Park4174620002310.421.471.353800000
    Tropicana Field3112320012211.385.455.273500001
    Yankee Stadium260200000210.429.333.333200100
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    vs. Lefthanded Pitcher274391230011700.311.349.2791500100
    vs. Righthanded Pitcher38106183890220171753.444.500.3585311011
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Turf6214520014411.360.333.238700001
    Grass351282345100220142042.417.477.3526111110
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Pre All-Star411492750120221182453.408.456.3366811111
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    RISP3436259401194411.317.444.2501611010
    RISP w/Two out221711420183000.350.529.235900010
    Runners on Base396826246012061053.400.485.3533311011
    Bases Empty37811266011121400.415.432.3213500100
    Bases Loaded954200061000.429.400.400210000
    Late Inning Pressure18192810012201.476.474.421900000
    LIP-Runners On1282200010001.250.250.250200000
    with 0 outs324551620136421.431.467.3562101000
    with 1 out354911175001061232.421.449.3472210101
    with 2 outs3555111750186800.377.455.3092500010
    Leading Off253111120116300.459.516.3551600000
    1st Inning1193510140200.5001.000.556910000
    >= 7th Inning4050614200581121.379.320.2801601011
    Extra Innings221100000000.500.500.500100000
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Lineup Slot 2152210000000.400.600.400300000
    Lineup Slot 35212400002610.261.190.190400000
    Lineup Slot 4294410000000.444.556.444500000
    Lineup Slot 5103771230175710.395.486.3241810010
    Lineup Slot 6176310247011410823.466.540.3813401001
    Lineup Slot 7392300001310.455.333.333300100
    Lineup Slot 8240000000000.000.000.000000000
    Lineup Slot 91101000000001.0001.0001.000100000
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Playing 3B391442749120221182353.415.465.3406711111
    Designated Hitter130000000100.000.000.000000000
    Pinch Hitter220100000000.500.500.500100000
    2019 Game Log
    MARCH
    DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
    03/28@L12-4501000002000.200.200.200
    03/29@W7-6311100011000.250.375.300
    03/30@L6-5412000010100.333.417.375
    03/31@L10-8522100000000.353.471.381
    APRIL
    DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
    04/01@L7-0300000013000.300.400.346
    04/02@L1-0401000000000.292.375.333
    04/03@W6-3510000001000.241.310.286
    04/04@L7-3100000000000.233.300.278
    04/05@L15-8411000001000.235.294.275
    04/06@L5-4311000010000.243.297.289
    04/07@W1-0300000011000.225.275.280
    04/09vsL7-5402000000000.250.295.296
    04/11vsW7-6412100210000.271.333.317
    04/12vsW6-4300000001000.255.314.302
    04/13vsL9-5321000011000.259.315.309
    04/14vsW4-0300000000000.246.298.296
    04/15vsL8-1201000010000.254.305.307
    04/16@L8-0200000001000.246.295.299
    04/17@L5-3402000001100.262.308.309
    04/19@W6-4411100101000.261.319.306
    04/20@W6-5401100000000.260.329.303
    04/21@W4-3311000021110.263.329.313
    04/23vsL7-4301000010000.266.329.317
    04/24vsW11-4411000210010.265.325.318
    04/25vsW7-3402100201000.276.345.324
    04/27vsL2-1301000011000.278.344.328
    04/28vsL5-2402000002000.287.351.333
    04/29vsW9-4422100010100.296.367.341
    04/30vsW5-1401100101000.294.373.338
    MAY
    DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
    05/01vsW7-3422000000000.302.377.343
    05/02@L6-4300000211000.294.367.338
    05/03@W6-1522001300000.298.395.340
    05/04@W15-2522100111000.303.403.344
    05/05@W9-2522100000000.306.411.346
    05/06@L4-1300000001000.299.402.340
    05/07@W8-5301000011000.300.400.341
    05/08@W2-1502000000010.304.400.343
    05/10vsW14-1513101400000.314.436.351
    05/11vsW9-5413000210100.326.444.361
    05/12vsW11-2523100100000.336.456.368
    05/14vsL5-4521001101000.331.468.363
    05/15vsW6-5400000011000.323.456.357
    Past Projections
  • 14 May 2019

    Daily Fantasy Projection: Rafael Devers

    Daily Fantasy Projection: Rafael Devers
  • 13 May 2019

    Are 83% of Devers Owners Correctly Starting Him in Week 8?

    Are 83% of Devers Owners Correctly Starting Him in Week 8?
  • 12 May 2019

    Daily Fantasy Projection: Rafael Devers

    Daily Fantasy Projection: Rafael Devers
  • 11 May 2019

    Devers DraftKings Projection Provides Play and Fade Advice

    Devers DraftKings Projection Provides Play and Fade Advice
  • 泛亚电竞