Your version of Internet Explorer is no longer supported by CBS Sports.
Some features may not work correctly.
Please upgrade to a modern browser:

1. Internet Explorer 11
2. Google Chrome
3. Firefox
headshot
Yonny
Chirinos
College None
Team Tampa Bay Rays
72SP
6'2"Height
235Weight
25Age
2Exp
R/RBats/Throws
Yonny Chirinos's Fantasy Scouting Report

REST OF SEASON VALUE

Many would be surprised to see Yonny Chirinos projected as an elite fantasy starting pitcher. Based on ownership percentage (90%), Yonny Chirinos has a market rank of #52 among starting pitchers. He is projected to be the #30 starting pitcher. Even as an established quality fantasy option, if he lives up to projections he is still undervalued and there could be an opportunity to buy 'low'. Unless someone offers an even better starting pitcher value, we advise you to hold on to him. He is projected for more FPs than Miles Mikolas who has virtually the same market rank (90% Owned) as Chirinos. He is projected for 42 fantasy points in 16 remaining games. He has a lower rank (#33) based on projected fantasy average. The market ranks Yonny Chirinos behind Paddack and above Mikolas but the projections rank Yonny Chirinos over Paddack.

Make sure to visit Sportsline to for DFS and betting advice. We have picks on every game and line.

WEEKLY FANTASY VALUE

His market rank based on start percentage among starting pitchers for the rest of week 14 is #49, which is better than his market rank of #52. In week 15 rankings vs other starting pitchers these are 2 better options at lower start percentages: Michael Clevinger (4.3 FP) and Kenta Maeda (4 FP). Jake Arrieta (1.4 FP), Gerrit Cole (3.4 FP), Robbie Ray (1.2 FP), Masahiro Tanaka (2.3 FP), and Eduardo Rodriguez (2.4 FP) are all projected for fewer points than Chirinos but are starting in more leagues. Starting in 69% of leagues he is expected to produce 2.7 fantasy points (WK 15). At his start percentage, he is expected to be the #38 starting pitcher of week 15. He is projected to be better than that (the #24 starting pitcher).

He is projected for 3.8 fantasy points in week 15 (#24 SP) in 2 games.


  • Based on 6/27 start percentages, Yonny Chirinos is valued behind Rodriguez and above Wheeler but the projections rank Yonny Chirinos over Rodriguez in week 15.
  • Yonny Chirinos last five game log with fantasy points (CBS, FD, DK) and statline.

    LAST DAILY FANTASY PERFORMANCE 6/22 VS OAK

    • 6 IP, 3 K, 3 ERA, 1.33 WHIP
    • FanDuel: $6500, 25 FPs (+$1351 value, +4.3 FPs)
    • DraftKings: $10300, 10.1 FPs (-$4685 value, -8.4 FPs)

    WEEKLY FANTASY RECAP

    He has averaged 4.7 fantasy points per week and had 5 weeks where he came up short (below 50% of average) and had 4 weeks where he was +50% above average.

    DAILY FANTASY SEASON RECAP

    His FanDuel average was 29.3 points and on DraftKings it was 15.5 per game. We looked at all of his games that were between the 10th and 90th percentile where the 10th percentile is his floor and the 90th is his ceiling. On DraftKings his floor was 8.5 and on FanDuel it was 14 fantasy points. When he was good, he was very good with a DraftKings ceiling of 28.6 and 46 on FanDuel. On FanDuel, he has been consistent with relatively few good or bad games (+/- 20% of average), and the same is true on DraftKings. We are only including games where they were in the daily fantasy slate and played.

    Career Stats
    YEARTEAMAPPGSINNWLSKBBIHAERAWHIPCGSO
    2019TB161087.07307117673.000.9600
    2018TB18789.75507525843.511.2100
    Career (2 Seasons)3417176.31280146421513.261.0900
    YEARTEAMRAERHRAHBIBBIGOAOGDAOPKOBWPRD9BS
    2019TB3129143190891.00119.000
    2018TB403575293881.110511.440
    Career (2 Seasons)716421831831771.011610.260
    2019 Situational Stats
    CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
    March101.2911000072111006010088.091
    April304.1352000024181311506200000349.209
    May212.1952000024.21866324160010342.202
    June123.244000025.12399405262100387.240
    CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
    Home412.7985000042321313827392210622.211
    Away323.2374000039291614508290000544.206
    CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
    Day312.2255000028.12077305322200416.200
    Night423.42104000052.241222010210360010750.212
    CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
    vs. Balt.112.1921000012.183310280000163.182
    vs. Bos.100110000820000260000101.077
    vs. Hou.101.2911000072111006010088.091
    vs. K.C.103.8621000011.287540270000164.190
    vs. LA-NL002.451000003.23111002000049.214
    vs. Minn.016.751100005.19441017010091.375
    vs. NY-AL113.0731000014.21355322100010225.241
    vs. Oak.003110000672210172000101.292
    vs. S.F.10011000052000015000067.133
    vs. Tor.107.362100007.1766104100000117.250
    CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
    Fenway Park100110000820000260000101.077
    Kauffman Stadium103.181000005.22421014000073.105
    Oriole Park at Camden Yards013.681100007.17331013000093.250
    Rogers Centre0023.141000002.17661023000048.538
    Tropicana Field412.7985000042321313827392210622.211
    Yankee Stadium012.5321000010.293320180000162.225
    Oracle Park10011000052000015000067.133
    CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
    Turf413.8695000044.1391919929422210670.236
    Grass321.9664000036.222108406260000496.172
    CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
    Pre All-Star733159000081612927132156822101166.208
    CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
    RISP0010.97110000010.2111513101101000167.275
    RISP w/Two out005.799000004.22331006100064.125
    Runners on Base005.27150000027.1211816205222210347.236
    Bases Empty001.84150000053.240111111210460000819.196
    Bases Loaded0001000000.2000000200009.000
    Late Inning Pressure003.383000002.21111003000036.111
    with 0 outs003.68150000029.1241212614220100392.222
    with 1 out003.38150000026.2251210403240100389.253
    with 2 outs001.81500000251255318222010385.140
    w/Bases Full 2 Out0001000000.1000000100004.000
    CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
    Last 7 Appearances222.3375000038.2301010507372100573.210
    SVO (incl. Holds)00---0000000000000000000.000
    > 5 Days Rest401.3252000027.11464225190010372.152
    5 Days Rest234.2496000046.245222210010432100706.251
    As Reliever303.9160000025.1211311425180010371.223
    < 5 Days Rest00---0000000000000000000.000
    As Starter432.5999000055.24016169010502200795.201
    2019 Game Log
    MARCH
    DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
    03/31vsW1-001.291007.021110600088
    APRIL
    DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
    04/07@W2-000.751005.020001500067
    04/12@L2-004.500002.376612300048
    04/17vsW3-003.320005.010001500070
    04/22vsL3-003.601006.063331300091
    04/29@W4-003.600005.724211400073
    MAY
    DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
    05/04@L4-103.651007.373311300093
    05/11vsW5-103.730004.042211220163
    05/17@L5-103.400004.740000200068
    05/22vsL5-103.380003.731110200049
    05/27vsW6-103.061005.000002700069
    JUNE
    DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
    06/01vsL6-203.411005.394411700091
    06/07@W7-203.001008.0200026000101
    06/12vsL7-203.001006.0722117000101
    06/17@L7-303.121006.053321600094
    06/22@L7-303.111006.062212311088
    Past Projections
  • 26 Jun 2019

    Yonny Chirinos Fantasy Value: Buy, Sell or Hold?

    Yonny Chirinos Fantasy Value: Buy, Sell or Hold?
  • 25 Jun 2019

    Yonny Chirinos Computer Projections vs Fantasy Owner Expectations

    Yonny Chirinos Computer Projections vs Fantasy Owner Expectations
  • 24 Jun 2019

    Yonny Chirinos Fantasy Value: Buy, Sell or Hold?

    Yonny Chirinos Fantasy Value: Buy, Sell or Hold?
  • 23 Jun 2019

    Are 83% of Chirinos Owners Correctly Starting Him in Week 14?

    Are 83% of Chirinos Owners Correctly Starting Him in Week 14?
  • 泛亚电竞