Your version of Internet Explorer is no longer supported by CBS Sports.
Some features may not work correctly.
Please upgrade to a modern browser:

1. Internet Explorer 11
2. Google Chrome
3. Firefox
headshot
Michael
Brantley
College None
Team Houston Astros
23LF
6'2"Height
210Weight
32Age
11Exp
L/LBats/Throws
Michael Brantley's Fantasy Scouting Report

WEEKLY FANTASY VALUE

Michael Brantley is a bad value the rest of the week. He has a market rank of #8 while his projection (rest of week 9) rank is #54. In week 10 rankings vs other outfielders these are 5 better options at lower start percentages: Adam Jones (16.4 FP), Hunter Pence (16.2 FP), Alex Gordon (20.7 FP), Lorenzo Cain (16.4 FP), and Aaron Hicks (17 FP). He is projected for more points than 2 other outfielders starting in more leagues: Bryce Harper (15.7 FP) and Ronald Acuna (15.5 FP). Starting in all virtually all leagues he is expected to produce 21.2 fantasy points (WK 10). At his start percentage, he is expected to be the #5 outfielder of the week, but he is projected to be the #38 outfielder. In terms of total fantasy points he projected to come up 5.5 short of expectations. His per game projected FP average is 2.9 which is less than his actual per game average (3.7).

He is projected for 15.7 fantasy points in week 10 (#38 OF) in 5 games.


  • Based on 5/24 start percentages, Michael Brantley is valued behind Harper and above Hoskins but the projections rank Hoskins over Michael Brantley in week 10.
  • Michael Brantley last five game log with fantasy points (CBS, FD, DK) and statline.

    DAILY FANTASY VALUE

    FANDUEL VALUE (5/24): Brantley is not the best option on FanDuel with a projected 8.7 FD pts (#63 among outfielders). He is the #19 highest priced outfielder ($3900). Using the salaries and projected points for healthy players in in today's pool to calculate expected points per dollar, Brantley is worth $3.1K. There are 3 other options at $3900 (Shin-Soo Choo, Gregory Polanco, Dwight Smith) and Brantley is ranked #4 among the 4. These are 5 better options at lower salaries: Nelson Cruz (12.1 FP), Rajai Davis (10 FP), Ian Desmond (10 FP), Alex Gordon (11.7 FP), and Carlos Gomez (10.1 FP). Based on salary, he is expected to have 11 FPs, a value reached in 86 of 196 games (44%). The combined 'cover percentage' for outfielders expected to start is 44%.

    DRAFTKINGS VALUE: Brantley is not the best option on DraftKings with a projected 6.6 DK pts (#55 among outfielders). He is the #40 highest priced outfielder ($4300). Based on the projection, Brantley is worth $3.8K. There are 3 other options at $4300 (Aaron Hicks, Alex Verdugo, Scott Kingery) and Brantley is ranked #3 among the 4. These are 5 better options at lower salaries: Nelson Cruz (8.9 FP), Rajai Davis (7.6 FP), Nick Markakis (6.6 FP), Carlos Gomez (7.6 FP), and Cameron Maybin (7.4 FP). Adam Jones (6.3 FP), Jarrod Dyson (1.7 FP), Avisail Garcia (6.1 FP), David Peralta (6.3 FP), and David Dahl (6.4 FP) are all projected for fewer points than Brantley but have higher salaries. Based on salary, he is expected to have 7.4 FPs, a value reached in 94 of 196 games (48%). The combined 'cover percentage' for outfielders expected to start is 39%.

    Brantley is NOT in the SportsLine DraftKings optimal lineup or the FanDuel optimal lineup which are based on the computer model's projection. SportsLine.com also offers premium optimal lineups from Mike McClure, a professional DFS player who has over $1 million in career winnings. He uses his own proprietary model to find great DFS values and often differs from the computer in how a player is projected to play on a daily basis.

    Make sure to visit Sportsline to for DFS and betting advice. We have picks on every game and line.

    REST OF SEASON VALUE

    Michael Brantley is projected to be the #12 rated player of 15 outfielders who are owned in 100% of leagues. If you sort these 15 players based on their actual fantasy production and then by their current start percentage, he is the #8 rated player. He can be considered overvalued and expect his ranking among 100% owned outfielders to go down. He is projected for 320 fantasy points in 100 remaining games. Based on average FPs, he is even better with the #12 highest average. The market ranks Michael Brantley behind Betts and above Rosario and the projections agree.

    His value decreases in leagues where winning specific categories is important because he has more relative weaknesses than strengths.

    WEEKLY FANTASY RECAP

    He has been consistent. Out of his 9 weeks all have been within 50% of his 19.8 weekly FP average.

    DAILY FANTASY SEASON RECAP

    He averaged 12 FD points and 9 DK points per game. We looked at all of his games that were between the 10th and 90th percentile where the 10th percentile is his floor and the 90th is his ceiling. When he was bad in DFS, he was really bad with a floor of zero points. He had a relatively high ceiling. On DraftKings it was 19 and on FanDuel it was 28.1 FPs. He has had more good FanDuel games (exceed average by 20%) than bad games (20% below average), but on DraftKings he has had more bad than good games. We are only including games where they were in the daily fantasy slate and played.

    Career Stats
    YEARTEAMGABRHHRRBIBBKOSBCSAVGOBPSLG
    2019HOU5019529641034142032.328.374.553
    2018CLE1435708917617764860123.308.364.468
    2017CLE90338471019523150111.298.357.443
    2016CLE113959073610.230.279.282
    2015CLE1375296816415846051151.310.379.480
    2014CLE1566119420020975256231.327.384.505
    2013CLE1515566615810734067174.284.332.395
    2012CLE149552631596605356129.288.348.402
    2011CLE114451631207463476135.266.318.383
    2010CLE7229738733222238102.245.296.326
    2009CLE28112103501181944.312.358.348
    Career (11 Seasons)1101425057212599756236549912132.296.352.435
    YEARTEAM2B3BTBSFSHHPIBGDP
    2019HOU14010810119
    2018CLE362267615015
    2017CLE20115040238
    2016CLE201110011
    2015CLE450254502814
    2014CLE452309508416
    2013CLE263220834111
    2012CLE374222400127
    2011CLE244173533211
    2010CLE939724006
    2009CLE403901003
    Career (11 Seasons)26219185041122532101
    2019 Situational Stats
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    March4131510130101.385.692.385900001
    April2610516346041591330.379.495.3245210113
    May19731223705165601.359.616.3154500004
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Home23901731606155900.379.611.3445500015
    Away2610112318041991132.366.505.3075110103
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Day103851010381611.275.526.2632010014
    Night391532452130726131421.395.562.3408600104
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    vs. Bos.3122310011200.308.333.250400001
    vs. Chi-A3121420020000.333.500.333600002
    vs. Clev.4171510000300.294.353.294600000
    vs. Det.3131410022101.400.385.308500000
    vs. K.C.3102410231100.4551.100.4001100000
    vs. LA-AL293420260000.4441.333.4441200000
    vs. Minn.62661110242300.464.692.4231800000
    vs. NY-AL3133620011300.500.615.462800001
    vs. Oak.5183600142300.429.500.333900111
    vs. Sea.3121300031210.308.250.250300001
    vs. T.B.4131510130101.385.692.385900001
    vs. Texas10365720254120.268.417.1941510001
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Fenway Park3122310011200.308.333.250400001
    Estadio de Beisbol Monterrey293420260000.4441.333.4441200000
    Oakland Coliseum260200011100.500.333.333200100
    Target Field3132610001300.500.538.462700000
    T-Mobile Park3121300031210.308.250.250300001
    Tropicana Field4131510130101.385.692.385900001
    Comerica Park3131410022101.400.385.308500000
    Minute Maid Park23901731606155900.379.611.3445500015
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    vs. Lefthanded Pitcher2752315202941012.339.442.2882300002
    vs. Righthanded Pitcher461392647120825101020.384.597.3388310116
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Turf4131510130101.385.692.385900001
    Grass451782857130931141931.371.545.3209710117
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Pre All-Star4919129621401034142032.372.555.32510610118
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    RISP36441616503255730.420.682.3643010012
    RISP w/Two out262198202133520.458.762.3811600010
    Runners on Base499924306052981332.352.515.3035110018
    Bases Empty449253280556700.394.598.3485500100
    Bases Loaded1062310081000.500.667.500410000
    Late Inning Pressure16151510012300.412.400.333600012
    LIP-Runners On14111310011300.333.364.273400012
    with 0 outs385772290383201.417.702.3864000002
    with 1 out41641122104125911.386.547.3443510006
    with 2 outs42701118403146920.325.443.2573100110
    Leading Off283621560222100.447.750.4172700000
    1st Inning38352520033501.211.200.143700001
    >= 7th Inning434681420158500.407.413.3041900014
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Lineup Slot 3145781640175701.333.404.2812310003
    Lineup Slot 433133214610092681331.387.624.3468300114
    Lineup Slot 7110000000000.000.000.000000001
    Lineup Slot 91000000110001.000.000.000000000
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Playing OF39152235010072491631.368.533.3298110116
    Designated Hitter103861240394401.381.658.3162500001
    Pinch Hitter210000011000.500.000.000000001
    2019 Game Log
    MARCH
    DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
    03/28@W5-1412001101010.500.250.500
    03/29@L4-2402100200000.500.000.500
    03/30@L3-1401000000000.417.750.417
    03/31@L3-1100000000000.385.692.385
    APRIL
    DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
    04/01@W2-1300000010000.313.563.333
    04/02@L6-4400000110100.250.450.292
    04/03@L4-0400000001000.208.375.250
    04/05vsW3-2400000002000.179.321.219
    04/06vsW6-0422001200000.219.438.250
    04/07vsW9-8412000110000.250.444.286
    04/08vsW4-3401000000000.250.425.283
    04/09vsW6-3513200102000.289.489.314
    04/10vsW8-6422000011000.306.490.333
    04/12@W10-6410000012000.283.453.317
    04/13@W3-1401000100000.281.439.313
    04/14@W3-2402000200100.295.443.324
    04/16@W9-1301000000000.297.438.324
    04/17@L2-1301000111000.299.433.329
    04/19@W7-2411100010100.296.437.329
    04/20@L9-4402100000000.307.453.337
    04/21@L11-10411001200000.304.481.333
    04/22vsL9-5522001100000.310.512.337
    04/23vsW10-4501000100000.303.494.330
    04/24vsW7-1322001210000.315.533.343
    04/25vsL2-1402000000000.323.531.348
    04/26vsL6-3502100001000.327.535.350
    04/27vsW4-3400000002000.314.514.339
    04/28vsW4-1411000000000.312.505.336
    04/29@L1-0402000001000.319.504.341
    04/30@W11-0523100010000.331.517.353
    MAY
    DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
    05/02@L8-2401000002000.328.508.350
    05/04@W14-2412101400000.333.540.354
    05/05@W10-4522101200000.336.565.356
    05/06vsW6-4400000000000.326.548.346
    05/07vsL12-2302100000000.333.558.353
    05/08vsW9-0322002311000.340.603.360
    05/09vsW4-2000000110000.340.603.362
    05/10vsW3-0401000000000.338.593.359
    05/11vsW11-4532001100000.340.607.360
    05/12vsW15-5400000000000.331.591.352
    05/13@W8-1502000000000.333.585.354
    05/14@W11-4512100201000.335.585.355
    05/15@W5-1300000020010.329.575.352
    05/17@W3-1310000011000.324.565.348
    05/18@W7-3513100100000.331.571.355
    05/19@L4-3400000001000.324.559.348
    05/20vsW3-0402100000000.328.563.351
    05/21vsW5-1401100200000.326.561.349
    05/22vsL9-4411000000000.325.555.347
    05/23vsL4-0402000000000.328.554.350
    Past Projections
  • 23 May 2019

    Daily Fantasy Projection: Michael Brantley

    Daily Fantasy Projection: Michael Brantley
  • 22 May 2019

    Michael Brantley Fantasy Value: Buy, Sell or Hold?

    Michael Brantley Fantasy Value: Buy, Sell or Hold?
  • 21 May 2019

    Michael Brantley Computer Projections vs Fantasy Owner Expectations

    Michael Brantley Computer Projections vs Fantasy Owner Expectations
  • 20 May 2019

    Michael Brantley Computer Projections vs Fantasy Owner Expectations

    Michael Brantley Computer Projections vs Fantasy Owner Expectations
  • 泛亚电竞