Your version of Internet Explorer is no longer supported by CBS Sports.
Some features may not work correctly.
Please upgrade to a modern browser:

1. Internet Explorer 11
2. Google Chrome
3. Firefox
headshot
Cody
Bellinger
College None
Team Los Angeles Dodgers
35RF
6'4"Height
213Weight
23Age
3Exp
L/LBats/Throws
Cody Bellinger's Fantasy Scouting Report

As you may have noticed we have transformed Scout into a data and stats driven service geared towards helping invested fans make the right decisions on a daily basis. This is our new Fantasy Scouting Report that we produce for each fantasy relevant player. We treat them like a stock and report their value in season long fantasy, the current fantasy week, and if applicable, on FanDuel and on DraftKings. We establish what is expected of the player based on fantasy ownership %, start %, and DFS Salary and see if our proprietary forecasting model projects a better or worse than expected performance. For complete recaps of the best and worst values for each market (season, weekly, daily), injury reports and team outlooks be sure to check out the new Scout.

SCOUT ANALYST JOHN BOLLMAN'S TAKE

The back-hip slider in and under the hands was victimizing Bellinger against RHP throughout 2018, as pitchers seemed to be figuring him out in his sophomore season. He hit 14 fewer home runs, drove in 21 fewer runs, and his SLG% dropped over .100 points when comparing it to his rookie year, all in 30 more games played. His hard-hit percentage decreased 7.6% and barrel percentage decreased 3.6% with his exit velocity staying about the same. With the dodgers trading away a lot of power in Puig & Kemp, expect Bellinger to make the adjustment of getting the barrel on the ball more and having a big comeback year in the top of the dodgers batting order.

DAILY FANTASY VALUE

Cody Bellinger is underrated on FanDuel with a projected 15.9 FD pts (#2 among outfielders). He is the #3 highest priced outfielder ($4500). Based on the projection, Bellinger is worth $5.4K. Marcell Ozuna (16.5 FP) is projected for more points at a lower salary. He is projected for more points than 2 higher priced options: Mike Trout (15.1 FP) and Christian Yelich (13.6 FP). Based on salary, he is expected to have 13.1 FPs, a value reached in 64 of 221 games (29%). The combined 'cover percentage' for outfielders expected to start is 44%.

  • 5/17 VEGAS LINE EXPECTATION: LAD 4.9 (#5 Most Today) vs CIN 4.6 (#11 Most)
  • PROJECTION (POS RANK): 15.86 Fantasy Points (#1), 4.21 plate appearances (#13), 0.368 BA (#2), 1.144 OPS (#2), 0.33 HR (#1), 0.84 RBI (#3), 0.84 runs (#2), 0.14 stolen bases (#10),

DRAFTKINGS VALUE: Bellinger is projected for 12 DraftKings points and is fairly ranked. He is the #1 highest priced first basemen ($5500). Based on 5/17 salaries and projected points per dollar, Bellinger is worth $6.6K. Based on salary, he is expected to have 10 FPs, a value reached in 74 of 221 games (33%). The combined 'cover percentage' for first basemen expected to start is 36%.

Bellinger is NOT in the SportsLine DraftKings optimal lineup or the FanDuel optimal lineup which are based on the computer model's projection. SportsLine.com also offers premium optimal lineups from Mike McClure, a professional DFS player who has over $1 million in career winnings. He uses his own proprietary model to find great DFS values and often differs from the computer in how a player is projected to play on a daily basis.

WEEKLY FANTASY VALUE

His market rank based on start percentage among 1B/DHs for the rest of week 8 is #2, which is less than his market rank of #1. When compared to other 1B/DHs in week 9 instead of Bellinger consider these better options at lower start percentages: Nelson Cruz (20.1 FP), Kendrys Morales (19.2 FP), Carlos Santana (19 FP), Giancarlo Stanton (23.1 FP), and Anthony Rizzo (21.1 FP). He is projected for more points than 2 other 1B/DHs starting in more leagues: Paul Goldschmidt (14.8 FP) and Jose Abreu (17.5 FP). Starting in 95% of leagues he is expected to produce 21 fantasy points (WK 9). At his start percentage, he is expected to be the #4 1B/DH of the week, but he is projected to be the #10 1B/DH. In terms of total fantasy points he projected to come up 2.4 short of expectations. His per game projected FP average is 4.1 which is less than his actual per game average (5.2). In addition to a below average projected FP average, he also is expected to play just 4.55625 games.

He is projected for 18.6 fantasy points in week 9 (#10 1B/DH) in 5 games.


  • Based on 5/17 start percentages, Cody Bellinger is valued behind Abreu and above Martinez but the projections rank Cody Bellinger over Abreu in week 9.
  • Cody Bellinger last five game log with fantasy points (CBS, FD, DK) and statline.

    Make sure to visit Sportsline to for DFS and betting advice. We have picks on every game and line.

    REST OF SEASON VALUE

    Of the 7 1B/DHs that are 100% owned, Cody Bellinger is projected to be the best fantasy player for the rest of the season. He is projected for 402 fantasy points in 106 remaining games. He has a lower rank (#2) based on projected fantasy average. The market values Cody Bellinger over Rizzo and the projections agree.

    He has more relative strengths than weaknesses which makes him a better value in leagues that score based on production in individual categories.

    WEEKLY FANTASY RECAP

    Out of 8 fantasy weeks he had one where he was +50% above his weekly average of 27 fantasy points. He had 2 bad weeks where he was 50% below average.

    DAILY FANTASY SEASON RECAP

    His FanDuel average was 17.5 points and on DraftKings it was 12.1 per game. We looked at all of his games that were between the 10th and 90th percentile where the 10th percentile is his floor and the 90th is his ceiling. On DraftKings his floor was 2 and on FanDuel it was 3 fantasy points. He had a relatively high ceiling. On DraftKings it was 21 and on FanDuel it was 31.9 FPs. He has had more good FanDuel games (exceed average by 20%) than bad games (20% below average), and an equal number of good and bad games on DraftKings. We are only including games where they were in the daily fantasy slate and played.

    Career Stats
    YEARTEAMGABRHHRRBIBBKOSBCSAVGOBPSLG
    2019LAD4415641631642252673.403.481.788
    2018LAD16255784145257669151141.260.343.470
    2017LAD13248087128399764146103.266.352.581
    Career (3 Seasons)338119321233680215158323317.281.365.556
    YEARTEAM2B3BTBSFSHHPIBGDP
    2019LAD10112330142
    2018LAD28726230397
    2017LAD264279301135
    Career (3 Seasons)64126649052614
    2019 Situational Stats
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    March42071000481211.5241.100.5002200001
    April27892537611029181342.505.843.4167530121
    May1140614301451020.422.500.3502000020
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Home23852237301025131351.510.824.4357010131
    Away1964162461516111222.455.734.3754720011
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Day11331417205128631.5811.030.5153420010
    Night311162444711029161942.455.716.3798310132
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    vs. Ariz.42071000481211.5241.100.5002200001
    vs. Atl.3132310002300.333.308.231400020
    vs. Chi-N392420132100.5001.000.444910000
    vs. Cin.241210011000.667.750.500300110
    vs. Col.3128621252100.5711.333.5001600011
    vs. Milw.72571100486532.531.920.4402310000
    vs. Pitt.392400252110.5001.111.4441010000
    vs. S.D.3101310130400.300.700.300700000
    vs. S.F.6224800172510.417.500.3641100000
    vs. St.L.4121310013100.400.333.250400000
    vs. Wash.4133710003210.625.615.538800000
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Coors Field3128621252100.5711.333.5001600011
    Dodger Stadium23852237301025131351.510.824.4357010131
    PETCO Park260110000400.167.333.167200000
    Wrigley Field392420132100.5001.000.444910000
    Miller Park4153600252312.444.800.4001210000
    Oracle Park3102400022210.500.400.400400000
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    vs. Lefthanded Pitcher275210183041571021.417.635.3463310011
    vs. Righthanded Pitcher36972843611126171552.521.866.4438420131
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Grass421493861911541242573.486.785.40911730142
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Pre All-Star421493861911541242573.486.785.40911730142
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    RISP34312014103246320.500.774.4522430042
    RISP w/Two out22147400174210.444.500.286700020
    Runners on Base406830314173371173.494.853.4565830142
    Bases Empty40818305088171400.480.728.3705900000
    Bases Loaded954200180100.2861.000.400520000
    Late Inning Pressure14113200114401.400.455.182500001
    LIP-Runners On742100000201.250.250.250100001
    with 0 outs313971120256411.378.487.2821900000
    with 1 out375616325162081241.6031.018.5715730122
    with 2 outs355415182071610921.438.759.3334100020
    Leading Off26251610116300.387.400.2401000000
    1st Inning242161110172110.542.714.5241510001
    >= 7th Inning41441016204711812.482.682.3643010011
    Extra Innings1000000010011.000.000.000000000
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Lineup Slot 24185610111600.368.556.3331000010
    Lineup Slot 37215820018410.552.476.3811000000
    Lineup Slot 42174183441103011952.517.946.4597030121
    Lineup Slot 53115410252000.4621.000.3641100010
    Lineup Slot 65195810241400.450.789.4211500000
    Lineup Slot 7150100001111.333.200.200100001
    Lineup Slot 9110000000100.000.000.000000000
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Playing 1B1232121321398620.500.813.4062620011
    Playing OF361162648701232161853.485.784.4149110131
    Pinch Hitter110000000100.000.000.000000000
    2019 Game Log
    MARCH
    DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
    03/28vsW12-5422001100000.500.250.500
    03/29vsL5-4501000011110.333.667.364
    03/30vsW18-5624002600000.467.067.471
    03/31vsW8-7533001101000.500.100.500
    APRIL
    DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
    04/01vsL4-2401000001000.458.958.462
    04/02vsW6-5411001400000.429.964.433
    04/03vsW5-3412000102000.438.906.441
    04/05@W10-6421001310000.417.917.425
    04/06@W7-2422110101000.425.950.432
    04/07@W12-6443101110000.455.023.460
    04/08@L4-3210000120000.435.978.446
    04/09@L4-0402100010000.440.960.452
    04/10@L7-2401000000000.426.907.439
    04/11@L11-7200000001000.411.875.426
    04/12vsL8-5412001210100.417.900.432
    04/13vsL4-1412001101000.422.922.436
    04/14vsW7-1221000031100.424.909.442
    04/15vsW4-3101100100000.433.925.448
    04/17vsW3-2311000010000.429.900.446
    04/18@W3-1412001101010.432.919.448
    04/19@W5-3411000101000.423.885.440
    04/20@L5-0300000010000.407.852.429
    04/21@W6-5413001311110.424.882.441
    04/23@L7-2401100001000.416.865.435
    04/24@L7-6322001210000.424.891.442
    04/25@W2-1201100110000.426.894.444
    04/26vsW6-2312001210000.433.918.450
    04/27vsW3-1300000010100.420.890.440
    04/28vsW7-6312001301000.427.913.445
    04/29@L3-2302000111000.434.906.451
    04/30@W10-3321000010000.431.890.449
    MAY
    DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
    05/01@L2-1401000101100.425.867.444
    05/03@W4-3501100003000.415.847.436
    05/05@L8-5100000001000.412.840.433
    05/06vsW5-3511000002000.403.815.426
    05/07vsW9-0512100001000.403.806.425
    05/08vsW9-4300000020000.394.788.420
    05/09vsL6-0201000020000.396.784.422
    05/10vsW5-0412000001000.399.775.424
    05/11vsL5-2401000001000.394.761.420
    05/12vsW6-0323100010100.407.772.430
    05/14vsW6-3412001300000.409.785.431
    05/15vsW2-0300000010000.401.770.426
    05/17@W6-0432101101000.404.788.427
    Past Projections
  • 16 May 2019

    Will Cody Bellinger Bounceback After A Pedestrian Sophomore Year?

    Will Cody Bellinger Bounceback After A Pedestrian Sophomore Year?
  • 15 May 2019

    Will Cody Bellinger Bounceback After A Pedestrian Sophomore Year?

    Will Cody Bellinger Bounceback After A Pedestrian Sophomore Year?
  • 14 May 2019

    Will Cody Bellinger Bounceback After A Pedestrian Sophomore Year?

    Will Cody Bellinger Bounceback After A Pedestrian Sophomore Year?
  • 13 May 2019

    Will Cody Bellinger Bounceback After A Pedestrian Sophomore Year?

    Will Cody Bellinger Bounceback After A Pedestrian Sophomore Year?
  • 泛亚电竞